സിനിമ സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ (A Meera Sahib )

11th IDSFFK 2018-Human Flow, a film directed by Ai Weiwei -OPENING FILM

Human Flow, a film directed by Ai Weiwei -OPENING FILM 

Over 65 million people around the world have been forced from their homes to escape famine, climate change and war in the greatest human displacement since World War II. Human Flow, an epic film journey led by the internationally renowned artist Ai Weiwei, gives a powerful visual expression to this massive human migration. The documentary elucidates both the staggering scale of the refugee crisis and its profoundly personal human impact.

Captured over the course of an eventful year in 23 countries, the film follows a chain of urgent human stories that stretches across the globe in countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, France, Greece, Germany, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Kenya, Mexico, and Turkey. Human Flow is a witness to its subjects and their desperate search for safety, shelter and justice: from teeming refugee camps to perilous ocean crossings to barbed-wire borders; from dislocation and disillusionment to courage, endurance and adaptation; from the haunting lure of lives left behind to the unknown potential of the future. Human Flow comes at a crucial time when tolerance, compassion and trust are needed more than ever. This visceral work of cinema is a testament to the unassailable human spirit and poses one of the questions that will define this century: Will our global society emerge from fear, isolation, and self-interest and choose a path of openness, freedom, and respect for humanity?
When there is nowhere to go, nowhere is home"

Courtesy:https://www.humanflow.com/

Read more

11th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala(IDSFFK) Jury

11th International  Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala(IDSFFK) Jury finalised.
 

JURY FICTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

kavitha-lankesh
KAVITHA LANKESHFilmmaker, Screenwriter and Lyricist

KAVITHA LANKESH

Kavitha Lankesh is a filmmaker, screenwriter and lyricist known for her work in the Kannada film industry. She is the daughter of P Lankesh, the founder of the tabloid Lankesh Patrike and sister of Gauri Lankesh, who was shot dead by religious fanatics. Her depiction of the life and thoughts of a young slum boy in her debut feature Deveeri based on the short story Akka by P Lankesh, went on to win international, national and state awards and is considered one of her finest films. She has directed and produced more than fifty documentary/ informational films and over forty corporate films, many of them have won several accolades at different festivals as well. Other popular films of her are Bimba, Preethi Prema Pranaya, Avva and Karya Kan Bitta. She has served as jury for festivals such as International Film Festival of India, Kerala State Film Awards and the Jagran Film Festival.

JURY

amir-masoud-soheili
Amir Masoud SoheiliIranian short filmmaker

AMIR MASOUD SOHEILI

Amir Masoud Soheili is an international award winning Iranian short filmmaker who is the Creative Director of Asia Peace Film Festival. He studied cinema at the Seni Institute in Yogyakarta, Indonesia. He also attended the Asian Film Academy courses in Busan, South Korea. He has been working in the film field as an assistant director for more than a decade. This is the deed Mr Doctor,Pari and Loved her like a sister are some acclaimed movies which was scripted by him. He curated films for Vidsee.com for two years and made his first short film The car blew the horn just for the womenwhich won various awards.His second short film Blue eyed boy was officially selected in more than 130 international film festivals and has won 18 international awards. His last film Heaven of children was selected in more than 10 international film festivals and won the special mention at Inaugural ReelOzind Short Film Festival in Australia and Indonesia. He was the youngest member of the SAARC film festival jury, 2017.

JURY

mahesh-narayanan
Mahesh NarayananFilmmaker, Editor and Screenwriter

MAHESH NARAYANAN

Mahesh Narayanan is a popular Indian filmmaker, editor and screenwriter from Kerala. After completing his graduation from the Adayar Film and Television Institute in Tamil Nadu, Mahesh started working as an advert editor. He subsequently progressed to editing documentaries, short films and entered the film industry with Rathimazha, a Malayalam film which won five Kerala State Awards. Despite the early success in the Malayalam film industry, Mahesh ventured into the Tamil, Telugu and Hindi film industries and found success there as well. A few of his most popular films as an editor include BeautifulTrafficKanyaka TalkiesViswaroopam and Ennum Ninte Moideen. After establishing himself as an accomplished editor, Mahesh ventured into writing and made his debut as a screenwriter with Mili, a Malayalam film which opened to positive reviews. The editor turned writer made his debut as a film director with the much-acclaimed filmTakeOff, which has been doing the international festival circuit quite successfully.
 

JURY - NON - FICTION

 

JURY

raed-andoni
Raed AndoniPalestinian filmmaker and Producer

RAED ANDONI

Raed Andoni is a Palestinian filmmaker who started working in cinema 15 years ago, as an independent producer and co-founder of the leading Palestinian production company, Dar Films. He has produced and secured international distribution for a number of award-winning documentaries by Ra’anan Alexandrowicz, Rashid Masharawi and Nizar Hassan amongst others. He is also the artistic producer of the collective documentary FamilyAlbums (2012). His first documentary Improvisation (2005), produced in association with ARTE was a great success at festivals. Andoni’s first feature Fix Me (2009) premiered in Sundance and Cannes before its release in European theatres. His latest documentary Ghost Hunting won the Best Documentary at the Berlin Film Festival. Palestinian men recreate the circumstances of their incarceration and torture by the Israeli occupiers in this film. Himself a prisoner at the age of 18, Raed intended the film to shine a spotlight on the Palestinian soul.

JURY

paromita-vohra
Paromita VohraFilmmaker and Screenwriter

PAROMITA VOHRA

Paromita Vohra is a filmmaker and screenwriter based in Mumbai. Her documentary films usually focus on themes like feminism, desire, urban life and popular culture. She is the director of documentaries like Partners in Crime,UnlimitedGirlsQ2PWhere’s SandraCosmopolis: Two Tales of A City,Work In ProgressMorality TVand the Loving Jehad: A Thrilling TaleA Woman’s Place and Annapurna as well as the TV series Connected Hum Tum. She wrote the screenplay for the award-winning film Khamosh Pani. In 2013, Time Out listed her as one of ten people who have changed the way we look at film in India. She is also a popular newspaper columnist. She is the founder of Agents of Ishq, a first of its kind multi-media digital project which seeks to create a new, inclusive conversation around love, sex and desire for young people in India.

JURY

amudhan-r-p
Amudhan R PDocumentary Filmmaker, Curator and Activist

AMUDHAN R P

Amudhan R P is a documentary filmmaker, curator and activist from Madurai, Tamil Nadu. After learning documentary filmmaking at Centre for Development of Instructional Technology in New Delhi he moved back to Madurai, where he started a media activism group together with the local youth, Marupakkam, in 1997.Marupakkam as a collective is involved with making documentaries, organising regular screenings, film festivals and media workshops in and around Madurai. Amudhan has been making documentaries since 1997 and is known to make films with strong political dimensions. His most prominent films include ShitNotes from the CrematoriumSeruppu – a trilogy on caste, Radiation Stories – a trilogy on nuclear issues, and Dollar City. His film Shit won the best film award at the One Billion Eyes film festival in 2005 and the National Jury Award at the MIFF 2006. He founded the Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival in 1998. He recently organised the Social Justice Film Festival, Chennai which consisted of a meticulously curated collection of 16 documentaries covering various experiences of the many marginalise communities.
Read more

11th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala(IDSFFK) from 20th to 24th July 2018

 
The 11th edition of the International  Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala(IDSFFK)  will be held in Thiruvananthapuram from 20th to 24th July 2018. This fest is being organized by the Kerala State Chalachitra Academy, Govt of Kerala as part of its endeavour to catalyse a vibrant documentary and short film movement. The festival aims to map and reflect the exploding nature of the medium in its many facets of creativity and resistance. 
The festival organizers have revealed the content of the current edition of the festival.
 
COMPETITION LONG DOCUMENTARY
——————————————————————————-
  1. An Engineered Dream    Hemant Gaba/Hindi/72’/2018
  1. In Fact…/ Tin Satyi…      Debalina Majumder/Bengali/52’/2018
  1. Lock and Key/ Taala Te Kunjee  Shilpi Gulati/Punjabi, Hindi/82’/2017
  1. Returning to the First Beat/ Phir Se Samm Pe Aana  Surabhi Sharma/Hindi, Marathi, English/85’/2018
  1. S.D.: Saroj Dutta and His Times  Kasturi Basu, Mitali Biswas/Bengali, English/115’/2018
  1. Santhal Family to Mill Re-call Ramani R V/Hindi, English, Bengali/111’/2017
  1. The Third Infinity Piyush Shah/No Dialogue/72’/2017
  1. The Tribal Scoop  Beeswaranjan Pradhan/Odia, Hindi/53’/2018
  1. Up Down & Sideways/ Kho Ki Pa Lü Anushka Meenakshi, Iswar Srikumar/No Dialogue/83’/2017
 
COMPETITION SHORT DOCUMENTARY
——————————————————————————
      1  -Amoli  Jasmine Kaur Roy, Avinash Roy/Hindi/29’/2018
  1. And What is the Summer Saying Payal  Kapadia/Marathi/20’/2018
  1. Chasing Dreams Vaishali Kendale/Marathi/23’/2018
  1. Daughters of Paradise Bilal A Jan/Kashmiri/38’/2018
  1. Death-dreams-suicide Harshit Pachauri/Hindi, English/20’/2018
  1. Elephant Pathways/ Anathara Shaji  Mathilakam/Malayalam/15’/2017
  1. In Thunder Lightning and Rain Rajesh James/Malayalam/39’/2018
  1. Jamnapaar Abhinava Bhattacharyya/Hindi/24’/2017
  1. laatsahab  Vikram Saxena/Hindi/33’/2018
  1. Mangroves: Nature’s Hardy Foot Soldiers Sajeed Naduthody/English/25’/2017
  1. Mind Matter of a Tea Vendor/ Oru Chaykkadakkarante Man Ki Bath Sanu Kummil/Malayalam/27’/2018
  1. Mumbai Hustle Udayan  Biswas/English, Hindi, Tamil, Marathi, Malayalam/21’/2018
  1. Poets of the past Fazil N C/English, Urdu, Kasmiri/18’/2018
  1. Rivers Without Borders Krishnendu  Bose/English/18’/2018
  1. The Jowar Ballad/ Jowar Gatha Laxminarayan Devda/Hindi/30’/2017
  1. The Loss of Western Ghats/ Sahyante Nashtam Biju Pankaj/Malayalam/24’/2017
  1. The Naga Pride  Sumanth  Kuduvalli/English/28’/2018
  1. The Raft/ Tarapo Pavan Konala/Hindi/23’/2017
  1. We, The People Samarth Mahajan/Hindi, English/28’/2017
  1. What Man, Joe Rafeeq Ellias/English/37’/2018
  1. Withering House/ Bismaar Ghar Shreyas Dasharathe/Gujarathi/26/2017
 
COMPETITION SHORT FICTION
——————————————————————————- 
  1. A Temperate State/ Samasheethoshnaavastha Robin Alex/Malayalam/25/2018
  1. Accord/ Nirnay Vijay Kumar/Hindi/21/2017
  1. Anubhed Vikrant Sidhu/Hindi/17/2017
  1. Arimpaara Nipin Narayanan/Malayalam/11/2018
  1. Bhoomi Mithun Chandran/Malayalam/13/2017
  1. Broken Flowers Tushnik Chaudhuri/Bengali, English, Hindi/35/2017
  1. Circle/ Valay Koel Sen/Marathi/26/2018
  1. Dawn/ Seher Manas Jacob/Hindi/19/2017
  1. Donkey Digant Gautam/Rajasthani/15/2018
  1. Donkey /Gadhedo Jai Sharma/Hindi/15/2017
  1. Ekaant Sarthak Bhasin/Hindi/25/2018
  1. Everything is Fine/ Sab Theek Hai Mansi Jain/Hindi, English /18/2017
  1. Gi Kunjila Mascillamani/Bengali, Malayalam/30/2017
  1. Ice Cream/ Malai Rajdeep Paul, Sarmistha Maiti/Odia/15/2018
  1. Last Rites/ Shesh Krityo Debottam Basu/Bengali/8/2018
  1. Probably/Sambhavtaha Gaurav Madan/Marathi/23/2017
  1. Ranthal Sujith Govindan/Malayalam/13/2018
  1. Religion for Dummies Kabeer Khurana/No Dialogue/5/2018
  1. Songs of Melancholy/ Oppari Navaneetha krishnan Rajasekara/Tamil/10/2017
  1. Sound Proof Aditya Kelgaonkar/Hindi/29/2018
  1. The Idiot/ Murakh Ruchi Joshi, Sriram Ganapathy/Hindi, Punjabi, English/18/2017
  1. The Journey/ Safar Shashank Virag/Hindi/29/2017
  1. The Lord/ Dor Archit Goel/Hindi/20/2017
  1. The Right Side/ Jamani Baju Pramati Anand, Varun Sharma,Rishaya Jehangir Palkhivalal/Hindi/11/2017
  1. The Sea/ Samudra Harshal Wadkar/Marathi/24/2018
  1. Till the Story Ends/ Katha Theeruvolam Abhilash Vijayan/Malayalam/20/2017
  1. Uncalled/ Anahut Umesh Bagade/Marathi/22/2017
  1. Water/ Neer Dependia Vasistha/English, Hindi/33/2017
COMPETITION CAMPUS FILM
——————————————————————————-
  1. Bridge Sreedev Suprakash/Malayalam/11/2017
  1. Hegemony Vishnu Pradeep/No Dialogue/6/2018
  1. Ida Gokul R Nadh/Malayalam/11/2017
  1. Nayatt Nikhil Sudersanan/Malayalam/14/2017
  1. Pakal Kinav Niranjan C/Malayalam/8/2017
  1. Preparation/ Orukkam Shankar G/Malayalam/21/2017
 
FOCUS LONG DOCUMENTARY
——————————————————————————-
  1. Atasi Putul Mahmood/Bengali, English/50’/2018
  1. Ek Inquilab aur Aaya- Lucknow 1920- 1949 Uma Chakravarti/English/66’/2017
  1. Intimate Outsiders Shankhajeet De/Hindi, English/49’/2018
  1. Our Gauri/ Namma Gauri    Pradeep K P/Kannada/67’/2017
  1. Shyama Mani Devi – Classical Odissi Vocalist Santosh Gour/Odia, English/53’/2017
  1. The Slave Genesis Aneez K M/Malayalam/64’/2017
  1. When The Doors Open Amrita Dasgupta/Hindi, English/47’/2018
FOCUS SHORT DOCUMENTARY
——————————————————————————-
  1. A Light that refuses to fade out …  Bobbeeta Sharma/Assamese/16’/2017
  1. Akashvani (Voice From The Sky) Pramati Anand/Hindi, Gujarathi/23’/2018
  1. GEORGE JOHN – Spirit of 80’s Manilal Padavoor/Malayalam/27’/2017
  1. MC Kash Sajeed A/Hindi, Kashmiri, Urdu/15’/2017
  1. Memories of Trans Dr Selvamony K B /Malayalam, English/30’/2017
  1. Mind Mightier Than Might Jalal Ud Din Baba/Urdu/25’/2018
  1. More Than Silence Ananth P Mohan/Hindi, English/23’/2017
  1. Nakusa: Unwanted is My Name Shijith V.P. Vathukkal Parambath/Marathi/22’/2017
  1. Rampatar – Dividing by a Platter Vivek Gopinath/English, Gujarati, Hindi/16’/2018
  1. Sunanda Muktha Deedi Chand/Malayalam/25’/2018
  1. The Exile  Harsh Virag/Hindi/19’/2017
  1. The Garden of Forgotten Snow  Avijit Mukul Kishore/English/30’/2017
  1. The Wound/Khawto  Bijoy Chowdhury/Bengali/20’/2018
  1. Those Who Sing and Praise Stories/ Sthuthiyogar Jeffin Thomas/Malayalam/19/2017
  1. Veil Done  JUHI BHATT/Hindi/31’/2017
  1. Welcome Valentine 2017  Dhruv Satija/Hindi, Gujarathi/17’/2017
FOCUS SHORT FICTION
——————————————————————————-
  1. Body Ethereal/ Daehantharam   Ashad Sivaraman N/Malayalam/28’/2018
  1. Catfish Ranjith Raghupathy/No Dialogue/18’/2017
  1. Gubbare M GAni, Mayank Bokolia/Hindi/10’/2018
  1. Kuzhimanthi Harold Antony Paulson/Malayalam/7’/2017
  1. Midnight Run Remya Raj/Malayalam/14’/2018
  1. On the Way Satheesh Babu G/Malayalam/14/’2018
  1. Padinjatta Arun Kumar M K/Malayalam/7’/2017
  1. Prakash Shardul Karandikar/Marathi/12’/2018
  1. Second Prize/ Randaan Sammanam Sreeraj Rajeev S/Malayalam/23’/2018
  1. Sohna… A Flying Kid Krishan Kumar/Hindi/26’/2017
  1. Taste Alternate/ Ruchibedham Theertha Mythry/Malayalam, English/10’/2017
  1. The Body/ Kaya Isha Pungaliya/English, Hindi, Marathi/26’/2018
  1. The Gooseberry in her Palm/ Ullangai Nellikkani Arikarasudhan M/Tamil/17’/2018
  1. The Outsider/ Quiro Prithvijoy Ganguly, Yudhajit Basu/Nepali/17’/2017
  1. Udumbu Shijith Kalyadan/Malayalam/13’/2018
  1. When the Mankind was Alike/ Maanusharellarumonnupole Rajesh Bhaskaran/Malayalam/30’/2018
  1. You/ Tu Rahul Nangia/Hindi/7’/2017
  1. Zia Jineesh Chandran/Malayalam/12’/2017
FOCUS ANIMATION
——————————————————————————-
  1. Crow’s Nest/ Kaaka Koode  Amritha Warrier/English, Malayalam/6/2017
  1. Curiosity Sethulakshmi Muraleedharan/No Dialogue/1/2018
  1. Father/ Baba Akshay Malotkar/Marathi/5/2017
  1. For Mother/ Ammakayi Ashitha Nair/Malayalam/4/2018
  1. Hide and Seek/ Lukka Chuppi Abhishek Verma/Hindi/6/2018
  1. Pissed Off Abhijith Saji/No Dialogue/1/2018
  1. Roshambo Clash of Rock-Paper-Scissors Abbin Joseph Thomas/No Dialogue/1/2018
  1. Survival  Manu Chempakathinal Sabu/No Dialogue/1/2018
  1. Untold/ Ankahi   Sumit Yempalle, Nupur Chowdhary, Saahil Sagar, Dikshit Sharma/Hindi/1/2018
FOCUS MUSIC VIDEO
——————————————————————————-
  1. Belle – An Anthem for Womanhood/Baale Shruthi  Namboodiri/Malayalam/7’/2017
  1. Displacement Ritvick  Sharad Vats/Italian/6’/2017
  1. Final Offering/Vaaykkari  Kiran Nath Kailas/Malayalam/6’/2018
  1. Fragments Georgy Abraham/No Dialogue/7’/2017
  1. Jerusalem Cyril Rana/No Dialogue/4’/2017
  1. Komali Shersha Sherief/Tamil/6’/2017
  1. Mughlai Wrap Prahlad  Gopakumar, Sai Krishna, Gautam Gulati/Hindi, English /5’/2018
  1. Onnurangi Enittathu Pole Jayan K G/Malayalam/5’/2018
  1. School/ Pallikkoodam Subeesh Sudhakaran/Malayalam/3’/2017
  1. The Taste of Millennial Love Bharath Kishore Chitithoti/English/5’/2018
  1. Threshold/Choukath Moinak Guho/Bengali/4’/2017
  1. White Karidey Gautam Arora/Hindi/5’/2017
  1. Wind Came, Plucked Flowers …/Kaatttu vannee, Poo Pariche…  Raphy  Neelamkavil/Malayalam/3’/2018
Read more

FINAL CUT IN VENICE: OPEN CALL -Festival Cinema Africano Asia America Latina

The sixth edition of the FINAL CUT IN VENICE workshop will take place from September 1 to 3 2018. The deadline for registration and for sending the working copy of the film (DVD or link) is June 15, 2018
 
The Open Call for Projects for the next edition of Final Cut in Venice, the workshop which supports the post-production phase for films from all African countries, Iraq, Jordan, Liban, Palestine, and Syria.

The workshop is promoted by the 75th Venice International Film Festival which will take place from August 29 to September 8, in the framework of the Venice Production Bridge.

The purpose of Final Cut in Venice is to provide financial support and concrete assistance in the completion of films and to offer producers and directors an opportunity to present films still in production phase to international film professionals and distributors in order to facilitate post-production and promote co-production partnership and market access.

CALL FOR PROJECT is open until June 15, 2018
Courtesy:FCAAAL

Read more

71st Cannes film festival - Certain Regard Prizes-Grains,Sofia,Girl,Donbass,The dead and others won prizes

Un Certain Regard 2018 presented 18 films in competition. 6 of them were first films. The Opening film was DONBASS by Sergei Loznitsa.
Under the presidency of Benicio Del Toro (Puerto Rican-American actor), the Jury was comprised of Annemarie Jacir (Palestinian director and writer), Kantemir Balagov (Russian director), Virginie Ledoyen (French actress) and Julie Huntsinger (American executive director, Telluride Film Festival).

UN CERTAIN REGARD PRIZE
GRÄNS(BORDER) by Ali ABBASI
   
PRIZE FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
SOFIA by Meryem BENMBAREK
  
PRIZE FOR BEST PERFORMANCE
Victor POLSTER for GIRL by Lukas DHONT

PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Sergei Loznitsa for DONBASS

JURY SPECIAL PRIZE
CHUVA É CANTORIA NA ALDEIA DOS MORTOS
(The Dead and The Others)
by João SALAVIZA and Renée NADER MESSORA

Read more

FIPRESCI -The International Critics" Prize Cannes Film Festival 2018-Buh-Ning (Burning) by Lee Chang-Dong,Girl by Lukas DhontEgy nap (One Day) by Zsófia Szilàgyi won awards

The International Critics' Prize 
71 st Cannes Film Festival 2018

The jury of the International Federation of Film Critics, FIPRESCI, has awarded the International Critics' Prize to the following films presented at the 71tst Cannes Film Festival:

In the Official Selection:

Competition:
Buh-Ning (Burning) by Lee Chang-Dong
A visually stunning film and an emotionally complex comment on contemporary society.

Un Certain Regard:
Girl by Lukas Dhont 
For its bold integrity in tackling gender issues and displaying incredible poise – from a first-time director who describes the delicate and touching rapport in a father-son relationship wonderfully portrayed by the two actors.

To a first or second film in the parallel sections, Directors' Fortnight or La Semaine de la Critique:

Egy nap (One Day) by Zsófia Szilàgyi 
(presented in La Semaine de la Critique)
The precise camera work and the powerful mise-en-scène convey the extraordinary intensity and tension of an utterly ordinary situation with feeling, humor and drama. A remarkably confident debut.

The members of the FIPRESCI jury in Cannes 2018 are:
Michel Ciment, France – Jury president
Neusa Barbosa, Brazil
Pamela Biénzobas, Chile
Joost Broeren, The Netherlands
Rita Di Santo, UK
Houda Ibrahim, France
Elli Mastorou, Belgium
Richard Mowe, UK
Jenni Zylka, Germany

Read more

71st Cannes Film Festival Awards announced-‘Shoplifters’(Japan) Wins Palme d’Or and Spike Lee won the Grand Prix for "BlacKkKlansman"

The curtain has come down on the 71st Festival de Cannes, which for the last 12 days has featured artists and films from all four corners of the globe on its screens. Onstage at the Grand Théâtre Lumière, the Master of Ceremonies, Edouard Baer, welcomed the Feature Film Jury presided over by Cate Blanchett, for the announcement of the 2018 winners.

Then announced the awards of the 71st edition.
Hirokazu Kore-eda’s ‘Shoplifters’(Japan) WonPalme d’Or at Cannes.
Spike Lee won the Grand Prix for 'BlacKkKlansman',
Shoplifters Hirokazu Kore-eda
Special Palme d'Or: Jean-Luc Godard (France, Switzerland) for "The Image Book"

The award list :

Palme d’Or
Shoplifters, dir: Hirokazu Kore-Eda

Special Palm d'Or
LE LIVRE D’IMAGE (The Image book) 
 Jean-Luc Godard

Grand Prize
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Jury Prize
Nadine Labaki, Capernaum
Special Palme d’Or
Jean-Luc Godard, Image Book
Best Actor
Marcello Fonte, Dogman
Best Director
Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
Best Screenplay
TIE
Alice Rohrwacher, Happy As Lazzaro
Jafar Panahi, 3 Faces
Best Actress
Samal Yeslyamova, My Little One
Caméra d’Or
Girl, dir: Lukas Dhont
Short Film Palme d’Or
All These Creatures, dir: Charles Williams
Special Mention: On The Border, dir: Wei Shujun

Read more

71st Cannes Film Festival 2018 -FIPRESCI JURY

The International Critics' Jury at the 2018 Cannes Film Festival

FIPRESCI-The International Federation of Film Critics continues to present the International Critics' Award at the Cannes Film Festival ever since its first edition, in 1946.
The FIPRESCI Jury in Cannes awards three prizes: 
one for a film in  Competition, 
another in Un Certain Regard, 
and the third prize for a first or second feature-length film in either The Critics' Week or the Directors' Fortnight.
FIPRESCI Jury is:
Michel Ciment, France – Jury president
Kerem Akca, Turkey
Neusa Barbosa, Brazil
Pamela Biénzobas, Chile
Joost Broeren, The Netherlands
Houda Ibrahim, France
Elli Mastorou, Belgium
Richard Mowe, UK
Jenni Zylka, Germany
The FIPRESCI – International Critics' Awards ceremony will be held together with the Ecumenical Jury. 

Read more

71st Festival de Cannes 2018 -opened

The Festival de Cannes opened at the Grand Théâtre Lumière with an excerpt from Pierrot le fou by Jean-Luc Godard, from which the poster for this 71st edition was taken.

Thierry Frémaux welcomed and introduced the members of the Feature Film Jury, Chang Chen, Ava DuVernay, Robert Guédiguian, Khadja Nin, Léa Seydoux, Kristen Stewart, Denis Villeneuve, Andrey Zvyagintsev and their radiant President, Cate Blanchett. Pierre Lescure had the honour of ushering in the coming decade of cinema., singer Juliette Armanet performed  Les Moulins de mon cœur, composed by Michel Legrand, and winner of the Oscar for Best Original Song in 1969.The first film in Competition, Todos Lo Saben (Everybody Knows) by Asghar Farhadi was screened after the Opening Ceremony with the director and his leading actors, Penélope Cruz, Javier Bardem and Ricardo Darín in attendance.

Read more

36th Fajr International Film Festival -awards declared,"Aga" by Milko Lazarov won Best Film, while Cambodian documentary film director Rithy Panh won the Peace Award

36th Fajr International Film Festival concluded last night with the award presentation ceremony.Iranian Minister of Culture and Islamic Guidance Abbas Salehi, Head of Cinema Organization Mohammad Mehdi Heidarian, Festival Director Reza Mir Karimi, Oliver Stone, Jury members and other dignitaries present. Awards:
International Competition (Cinema Salvation)
Best Film: Milko Lazarov, Aga (Bulgaria, Germany, France)
Best Director: Alexey German Jr., Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
Best Script: Ramtin Lavafi, Hattrick (Iran)
Best Actor: Leon Lucev, The Miner (Slovenia, Croatia)
Best Actress: Mahfestival Directoroor Alvand, Hattrick (Iran)
Special Jury Prize: Richard Kendrick, Cinematographer, Song of Granite (Ireland, Canada)
Best Short Film: Faith, Tatiana Fedorovskaya (Russia)
Special Mention: Mr. Deer, Mojtaba Mousavi (Iran)
The Cinema Salvation – International Competition Jury: Joanna Kos-Krauze (Poland), Milcho Manchevski (Macedonia), Dimitri Athanitis (Greece), Adoor Gopalakrishnan (India), Giovanni Spagnoletti (Italy), Mahmoud Kalari (Iran), Merila Zarei (Iran).

Eastern Vista (Panorama of Films from Asian and Islamic Countries)

Best Asian Film: Father and Son, Dung Ding Loung (Vietnam)
Best Asian Director: Maryam Bahrololumi, Patio (Iran)
Best Short Film: Pedavore, Mohammad Kart (Iran)
Eastern Vista – Panorama of Films from Asian and Islamic Countries Jury: Salome Demuria (Georgia), Suhan Pansha (Malaysia), Ahmet Boyagioglu (Turkey), Ammar Jamal (Iraq), Farhad Aslani (Iran)

Interfaith Award

Grain, Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey, Germany, France, Sweden, Qatar)
Interfaith Competition Jury: Valerie De Marnhac (France), Thomas Kroll (Germany), Mohammad-Reza Zaeri (Iran)

NETPAC Prize

Hendi & Hormoz, Abbas Amini (Iran)
NETPAC Jury: Raman Chawla (India), Asif Rustamov (Azerbaijan), Habib Ahmadzadeh (Iran)

Best First Film Award

Dressage, Pooya Badkoobeh (Iran)
First Film Jury: Viera Langerova (Slovakia), Barmak Akram (Afghanistan), Mohammad Ali Bashe Ahangar (Iran)

Muhammad Al Ameen Award

Majid Majidi, Beyond the Clouds (India)

Peace Prize

Peace Prize for Lifetime Achievement: Rithy Panh (Cambodia)
Honorary Diploma: The Miner, Hanna Slack (Slovenia, Croatia)
Read more

36th Fajr International Film Festival 2018 kicked off-list of sections and Jury

The 36th Fajr International Film Festival kicked off Wednesday with the screening of A-lister Majid Majidi’s new film Beyond the Clouds. There are many other films to be screened at the Charsoo Cineplex – the Festival Palace – and many other theaters in Tehran in the next 9 days -19th to 27th April19th  

 

Festival Sections

Main Sections:

  • Cinema Salvation (International Competition)
  • Eastern Vista (Panorama of Films from Asian and Islamic Countries)
  • Cup of Divination (Festival of Festivals)
Parallel Sections:
  • Classics Preserved (Restored Historical Films)
  • Docs in Focus.
  • Magic Lantern (Midnight Screenings of Innovative Genre Films)
  • Broken Olive Branches (A Window to the Changes in the World of Islam Today)
  • Retrospective of Italian Cinema
  • Retrospective of Georgian Cinema
  • The 7th Hour
  • Market (For Film & TV Programs)
  • Special Screenings – Best of Countries
  • Special Screenings – Our World
  • With German Short Film Festivals

JURY

International Competition (Cinema Salvation) Jury

Giovanni Spagnoletti

Born in Milan, 12/02/1949, Giovanni SPAGNOLETTI studied in Rome and at the “Freie Universität” in Berlin and received a degree in German studies at the roman university “La Sapienza” with the maximum grade. Since 1991 he has taught “Cinema and Criticism” at “La Sapienza” and since November 2000 has been Professor of Cinema and Criticism at Rome’s “Tor Vergata” University.  Being an expert in the relationship between literature and cinema, he has worked in the fields of Italian, German and International cinema and is responsible for numerous books and essays pertaining to them (about 50). Furthermore, he edited two series of cinema books and contributed several articles for magazines and cinema reviews like “Bianco & Nero”, “Cineforum”, “Segno Cinema”, “Movie”, “Il Manifesto”, ” Il Mattino”, “Rinascita”, “Süddeutsche Zeitung” (Munich), “Frankfurter Rundschau” (Frankfurt/Main) and RAI 3 radio. For German TV he co-directed a documentary on Bernardo Bertolucci (“From Parma to Peking”, 1989). He was a consultant for many Italian (Salsomaggiore, Taormina, Turin and Venice) and German film festivals (Berlin Forum, Munich).   From 2000 to 2015 he was the Artistic Director of the Pesaro Film Festival (Mostra Internazionale del Nuovo Cinema di Pesaro); 2006-2015 he was Chairman of the “Associazione Italiana Festival di Cinema” (Afic).   Since 1997 he has been the editor of the cinema review “Close Up” (30 issues until 2011) and since 1998 of the web magazine “Close-Up”. He is a member of the Scientific board of the association “Fondo Pier Paolo Pasolini” (Bologna) and of the “Scuola  di Cinema Gian Maria Volonté” (Rome).
Mahmoud Kalari
Mahmoud Kalari was born on April 31, 1951 in Tehran, Iran. After completing photography courses in New York and Sigma Photo News Agency, he held his first photo exhibition titled “Visit with People Around Us” at Tehran University in 1976. A few years later he started working in Paris based Sigma Photo News Agency and worked for them for four years. In 1980 he was ranked one of the ’15 Best Photographers of the Year’ by Time Magazine, and his photos got published in French, German, and American magazines. Kalari moved back to Iran and from 1982 to 1984 worked as the supervisor of the Tehran National TV Photography Unit and attended Tehran University as a guest lecturer in photojournalism. Kalari started his career in 1984 as the cinematographer of Jadehay sard (1985) (Frosty Roads) for which he won the Best Cinematography award at Tehran’s Fajr International Film Festival. He has shot more than 65 films since then including some of the most critically acclaimed Iranian movies such as Children of Heaven (Majid Majidi) and A Separation (Asghar Farhadi). He won the Mar del Plata Film Festival award for The Cloud and the Rising Sun (1998) which was his directorial debut.

Joanna KOS-KRAUZE

Joanna Kos-Krauze is one of the most important directors in contemporary Polish cinema. She has received over two hundred Polish and international awards for films which she co-directed: My Nikifor, Saviour Square, Papusza, Birds Are Singing in Kigali.   She graduated in Polish and Hebrew studies, but even back then she was interested in film. In 1997, she worked as an associate director for Jaroslaw Zamojdas’s Young Wolves ½ and an assistant on the set of Farrago, a TV drama by Lidia Amejko.   Meeting Krzysztof Krauze, one of the most important Polish filmmakers, was a groundbreaking moment in her creative biography. In 1996, she collaborated with him on Street Games, a thriller dealing with influence of socialist Poland’s secret service on the 1990s reality.   She came up with the idea of My Nikifor. The story of a primitivist painter active in Krynica half a century ago became the biggest Polish festival hit since the early 1990s. The film received awards in Karlovy Vary – including ones for the best film and best director.   Her subsequent films – Saviour Square, Papusza, and Birds Are Singing in Kigali have been well received by critics, audience and film festivals.   Her work is constant pursuit – for subjects, form, for challenges. Through films like My Nikifor and Papusza she has explored the magical world of artists and art. While Saviour Square delves into the complexities of interpersonal relationships. Her film Birds Are Singing in Kigali tells a story of Rwandan genocide, personal connections and discovering yourself through a perilous journey.   Joanna prefers to make something awkward which will be a result of trying, instead of repeating the same thing to perfection.

Milcho Manchevski

Milcho Manchevski’s acclaimed Before the Rain is considered “one of the greatest debut feature films in the history of cinema” (Annette Insdorf) and “one of the most important films of the decade” (Ann Kibbey). The New York Times included it on its “Best 1,000 Films Ever Made“ list. It won the Golden Lion in Venice, Independent Spirit, an Academy Award nomination and 30 other awards.   Manchevski’s work – which also includes the award-winning features Dust, Shadows, Mothers, Bikini Moon and the award-winning short forms The End of Time, Thursday, Macedonia Timeless, Tennessee and 1.73, and an episode of HBO’s The Wire – “stands out in world cinema for its unique way of playing with space, time and emotion” (Keith Brown). Roger Ebert said, “Work like this keeps me going. A reminder of the nobility that film can attain.”  “His unique blend of experimentation, poetry, emotion and a demand for the active participation of the viewer in the construction of meaning are highly praised.” (Conor McGrady)  He has also written books of fiction and essays, published books of photographs and staged performance art. He teaches film directing.

Merila Zarei

Merila Zarei, born in 1974, Iran, a graduate of Azad University of Tehran, became interested in cinema through Ezatollah Entezami’s acting courses. She started her acting career in TV in 1994 by “Detective” and her first feature film as an actor, “Patak” (Ali Asghar Shadravan).  She received the Crystal Simorgh for the best actress in a supporting role for “The Friday’s Soldiers” (2005, Masoud Kimiai), from the 23rd Fajr International Film Festival. She is also the winner of best actress of 32nd Fajr International Film Festival for “Track 143” (Narges Abyar). Over the years, she has worked with acclaimed Iranian directors such as Reza Mirkarimi (Daughter), Asghar Farhadi (A Separation, About Elly), Ebrahim Hatmikia (Che, Bodyguard, Invitation), Abbas Kiarostami (Shirin) and Tahmineh Milani (Two women, The Fifth Reaction.

Gopalakrishnan Adoor

Born in 1941. One of the leading luminaries of the New Indian Cinema, Adoor Gopalakrishnan has written and directed twelve feature films. Has paritcipated in all major film festivals round the world.  International Film Critics’ Prize has gone to him six times successively. National award for best director five times. BFI award for the Most Original and Imaginative film of 1982 for Elippathayam (Rat-trap), French Govt’s Legion of honour : Commander of the order of Arts & Letters (2004), Dada Phalke Award – India’s highest national honour for cinema (2005).  India’s top civilian honour Padma Vibhushan(2006). Major retrospectives of his films include those at the Smithsonian in Washington, Cinematheque in Paris, La Rochelle, Pesaro, Lincoln Centre- New York, Fribourg, Lyons, Ljubljana, Munich etc.  He has served on the juries of Venice, Singapore (Chair), Hawaii, Fribourg (Chair) Alexandria (Chair), New Delhi, Sochi, Shanghai, Dubai (Chair), Cairo (Chair), Valladolid (Chair), Goa (Chair) etc. Life-time achievement awards at Cairo, Denver, New Jersey, Colombo, Pune and Mami fests.  DLitt from M.G.University, Kerala University and Viswabharati University. Author of four books on cinema.

Dimitri Athanitis

Dimitri Athanitis is a film director born in Athens, where he studied cinema and architecture. His last film  INVISIBLE (2016) gained 14 Awards, screening at more than 40 festivals. His first film ADDIO BERLIN  (1994) gained Jury’s Prize and  Critic’s Mention at Thessaloniki IFF for his innovating style while his second feature NO SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL (1997) was nominated for Golden Alexander and gained the Best Actress Award in TIFF. Other films of his are AN ATHENS SUMMER NIGHT DREAM (1999), a modern adaptation of Shakespeare’s play, 2000+1 SHOTS (2001) a fiction on millennium which the Australian critic Bill Mousoulis chose among  the ten best films in the world for 2001 in ‘Senses of Cinema’, PLANET ATHENS (2005) a fiction shot in real time during the Olympic Games and THREE DAYS HAPPINESS (2012).  He is also writer and producer of his films. His first book SECRET ENCOUNTERS (2017) was  published a few months ago, while his video installation in progress ATHENS UNDERGROUND (2012-2017) is presented in various art galleries.

Eastern Vista (Panorama of Films from Asian and Islamic Countries) Jury

Ammar Jamal

Ammar Jamal is born on  Dec. 28,1967 in Baghdad, Iraq. For 22 years works a a Cinematographer and filming a number of long and short feature films.  He resieved his  Diploma  in Cinematography/ German Academy for Cinema/ Botstam at  1997 and passed Lenses training course  in Fujinon/ Tokyo. He was the Camera man for many Documentary films inside and outside Iraq and he was also work as the Camera man in the forbidden areas in Iraq for number of satellite channels (Al-Jazeera, CNN of Turkey, CNN of Spain,  British channel 4, Russian Governmental channel, TV of France). He was the Camera man for documentary films to some Iraqi production companies and the Camera man in a Documentary about Iraqi Music( 2007). He works as DOP and Lighting in the movie (my home on Google earth) director Dunia Qabbani (2007). He is the DOP of Green Line Production. DOP and Lighting of the movie (Ahzan Al-Matar)  for the director Ahmed Jumaa (2008). DOP for the documentary (Aqlam Rasas Bila Rasas) for the director Waleed Fakhr Al-Deen, rewarded in Al-Jazeera festival for documentary films , Doha( 2008). DOP for the documentary (Makoo Tabib) director Waleed Fakhr Al-Deen, produced by Al-Jazeera Satellite Channel for children (2008). Camera man and assistant DOP with Dan Selzman and Duraid Munajim  in the Iraqi 35mm Movie (The Son of Babylon ) for the director Mohammed Al-Daraji , produced by Human Film/ UK,( 2009). Teacher of Photography at Iraqi Institute for Media Training and Development  (I.I.M.T.D.). Teacher of Photography in Cinema Union Training Programs.  Camera man and assistant DOP with Duraid Munajim  in the Iraqi 35mm Movie (Under The Sand Of Babylon ) for the director Mohammed Al-Daraji , produced by Human Film/ UK, (2009). DOP of the Documentary Diaries of the City of Ash, directed by Waleed Fakhraldeen and Rula Mouafaq for Aljazeera Children Satellite Channel, It was the only Arabic Film in Mountrail Cenima Festival in September (2009).                  Director of  photography of the  movie (The Chariot ) (2012).  Director of photography at the movie (Shoruq) (2014) with director Inaam Abdul Majeed.  Director of  photography of movie (Delights and Pains) with Director Mohammed Shukry Jameel. He  was Member of the jury in several international film festivals in Iraq.

Farhad Aslani

Farhad Aslani born in 1966, Kordestan, Iran, studied acting and directing of theatre in Niavaran Cultural Center. He started acting on stage in 1978 and in radio theatre in 1992. He appeared in “Neighbors”, a popular tv show back in 1993 for the first time and in 1995 started hic career as an actor in cinema with Rakhshan Bani Etemad in “The Blue Veiled”. Aslani won Crystal Simorgh for his roles in “Private Life”, “Khers” and “I’m a Mother” in Fajr Film Festival 2012. In 2011 Aslani appeared on TV after a long time with the role of Ibn Ziyad in Mokhtarnameh. For his exquisite performance in “Daughter” by Reza Mir-Karimi, he won the Best Actor Award in Moscow International Film Festival 2016, the IFFI Best Actor Award  in 47th Goa International Film Festival and best actor ward of Batumi International Film Festival.

Salome Demuria

I was born in Abkhazia, Georgia, 1985 . Because of the civil war in 1992  we had to leave our house. After I was living in a few different town in Georgia and also in Russia.    In 2007 I graduated Tbilisi state theater and film university, acting. After, I was working in Gori dramatic theater for a few years. My first feature film was “CHAIKA” directed by Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spanish – Georgian co-production. Now I have already four feature films as e main cast . “ CHOLCHU” directed by Shamil Aliev, “House of Other” directed by Rusudan Gluejidze, “37” directed by Dito Tsintsadze.  From 2013 till now I’m board member of Georgian Film Academy.

Panchacharam Nalliah

Born in Johore Baru, Panchacharam Nalliah (aka Suhan Panchacharam to the Indian fans and Pansha in the national film industry) has been an ardent movie fan since his day in memory. He had his first physical touch of a movie projector at the age of four, when his father brought home a discarded hand wound 35mm projector powered by torchlight and a roll of film for his four children to play with.  T hat crude introduction, in the later years prompted Pansha’s elder brother Sangarasivam along with a couple of his friends start 16mm Mobile Cinema, screening Tamil movies in the estates near Johore Baru way back in 1962. The films were often brought home for private viewing by the family and that gave Pansha on opportunity to operate a real electrically operated Bell & Howell projector. This mug motivated Pansha to start a cinema club in school (Sekolah Dato Jaffar) at the age of 16 through which he showed regular weekend shows for the students.  A t the age of 17 with friends Ramasamy and Maniam, Pansha leased the local Capitol cinema to screen Tamil and Hindi movies at an average of two days a month. It did not last as it was not highly profitable. Then he moved to work as a field conductor in an estate in Kluang for about a year. Later we worked in travel agency for another year. While in Kluang Pansha started a film distribution company ‘Malaysian Arts Corporation’ with his brother Sivam and a few friends and bought a couple of Tamil movies and gave it on distribution basis to Singapore based company called Indian Film Combine Pte Ltd (IFC). Though the movies did not fare well at the box office Pansha was given the task of running the new office of IFC in Kuala Lumpur.  F rom there he went on to set up his own business with his childhood friend Ramasamy, Sivam and two others under the banner of Suhan Agencies. It lasted for only few years and Suhan Movies was born with only Ramasamy as the partner. Panshah Film Production was launched in 1985 to produce movies and the name was subsequently changed to Berjaya Film Production and is now an ongoing entity. Pansha is still active in the local movie industry and leads several NGO’s.

Ahmet Boyacioglu

He graduated from Ankara University with a degree in medicine and spent 20 years working as a general surgeon. From 1988-1995 he served on the executive committee of the Ankara Film Festival. Since 1995 he has been general secretary of the Festival on Wheels, as well as chairing the Ankara Cinema Association. Between 2005 and 2007, he took on the role of Turkish representative for Eurimages.

First Movie Jury

Mohammad Ali Bashe Ahangar

Mohammad Ali Bashe Ahangar, born in 1962, graduated in Movie Directing from Tehran University of Art. He started his career with writing, directing and acting and made a number of short 16 mm movies and documentaries. He worked as a director assistant in 1997 on ‘Rage Flames’ (Hamidreza Ashtianipour) and also co-wrote the script for ‘Fly Over the Rooftops’ with Mohammadreza Gohari.
He directed his first feature, The Lost Half, in 1998 and three years later his second feature, Sugar Solution, made him a familiar name for critics and juries of festivals. The Child of Dust, which represents a touching image of the Iran-Iraq war won the best script award of Fajr film Festival and also was one of the big winners of Iran’s House of Cinema Annual Award. Dreams Awakened 2010 and Queen 2012 showed a different side of its director’s mind and won a number of awards in national festivals. Cypress Under Water, his latest movie premiered in Fajr National film festival and won a few awards including The Best Set Design, Best Cinematography, and Best movie from a National View.

Barmak Akram

Barmak Akram was born in 1966 in Kabul. He is an Afghani filmmaker. Akram lives in Paris, where he studied fine arts. His first feature film, Kabuli Kid (2008), won several awards and has been shown at the Venice Film Festival. In 2013, he received the Best Screenplay award at the Sundance Film Festival for the film Wajma (An Afghan Love Story). He has also made experimental and documentary films, including Toutes Les Teles Du Monde (2009).

Viera Langerova

Viera Langerová PhD Film critic, film lecturer, festival consultant, curator and programmer.   She studied film and theatre theory on Academy of Arts (Bratislava, Slovakia) and Cultural Studies on Charles University (Prague, Czechia). She worked as an editor in Slovak and Czech film periodicals. After living in Kazakhstan and Pakistan she did her disertation on Asian film.   She is the author of the books Film Geography: Continental China, Hongkong, Taiwan and the travelogue Urdu, Parda, Burka. Five years in Pakistan.  She read the film lectures in Baltic Film and Media School, Tallinn University in Estonia. As a curator she was involved in Focus to Kazakh Cinema (1999) and Focus to Kurdish film (2013)  for IFF Karlovy Vary. Now works as a programmer for ART Film Fest Košice, Slovak Republic.   She is FIPRESCI member, juries on IFF Istanbul, IFF Hong Kong, IFF Golden Horse, Taiwan, IFF Dhaka, Bangladesh, IFF Schlingel, Chemnitz, Germany.

Inter-Faith Award Jury

Thomas Kroll

Dr. Thomas Kroll, born in 1958, lives in Berlin and works in Hamburg for the Catholic Church as Head of the division annunciation / missionary pastoral. He is also a life and business coach and a companion to film retreats. As a member of the Catholic Film Commission for Germany, he was President of Ecumenical Juries in Berlin, Locarno and Montreal. Numerous publications in the field of »Film & Theology«, his thesis was about Wim Wenders’ »Wings of Desire«.  Wings of Desire – secular mystagogy? Wim Wenders’ Feature Film as a Challenge for Practical Theology.  »Der Himmel über Berlin« – säkulare Mystagogie? Wim Wenders’ Spielfilm als Herausforderung für die Praktische Theologie.

Mohammadreza Zaeri

Mohammadreza Zaeri, born in 1970 Kerman, Iran graduated from Qom Seminary and got his PhD in Religious Studies and MA of Islam and Christianity Relations from Saint Joseph University of Beirut.  He has a long and successful career as a publisher and editor and over the years has been the editor in chief of Hamshahri Newspaper and publisher of a number of magazines. Along with his career as a religious lecturer Zaeri has a special interest in cinema and has served in numerous national film and photography festivals as a jury member. He has also attended Bahram Beyzaei courses in cinema and theatre.

Valerie Bout De Marnhac

DE MARNHAC Valérie (Paris, France) Short Bio: Born in 1966, Valérie de Marnhac graduated from ESSEC (Business School) and holds a Master’s degree in Management of Cultural Organizations from Paris Dauphine University. After 20 years in the press at commercial and then publishing positions, she now contributes to film reviews for the SIGNIS.net website and hosts film-debates for several associations. She was jury member for SIGNIS in several international filmfestivals such as Cannes and Fribourg.

NETPAC Jury

Raman Chawla

Raman Chawla Raman has been associated with Cinema and Television for more than 30 years. First, through his 10 year tenure as Deputy Attaché (Film and Television) at the Cultural Service of the Embassy of France in India and then as Chief Executive and Co- Founder of Modern Times, A creative Workshop for Cinema, Television and Theatre. Raman was Senior Vice President (The Film House) Osian’s Connoisseurs of Art, organiser of the well known Osian’s-Cinefan, Festival of Asian and Arab Cinema, founded by Aruna Vasudev. Raman was actively involved in programming, selecting and curating the films for Osian’s Cinefan and was in the core team that looked into all organisational aspects of the OCFF. He curated South Asian Films for the Abu Dhabi Film Festival, from 2010 till it closed down in 2014. He has since been consultant with festival’s in and outside India. Currently, Raman is Consultant with El Gouna Film Festival, Egypt. The inaugural edition of this festival concluded on 29 September 2017. Raman has been Executive Producer and Creative Producer of several TV documentaries and made in India for Television Channels such TV, Arte, Discovery, TF1, Doordarshan, NBC… He has also been Executive Producer for Pankaj Butalia’s ‘Shadows in the Dark’ and Jahar Kanungo’s award winning feature film ‘Reaching Silence’. He is associated with NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) and has served on NETPAC juries at International Film Festivals in Rotterdam, Eurasia Film Festival, Antalya, Turkey, Black Nights Festival, Festival de Films d’Asie, Vesoul, France, Black Nights Festival, Tallin, Estonia, Thiruvanthpuram, International Film Festival of Kerala, India… Raman has also been associated with a leading Delhi based theatre group ‘Chingari’ as a founder member and has been active on the Delhi stage having performed in several plays authored by Moliere, Genet, Beckett, Pinter, Karnad, Pirandello, Brecht, Frisch…. He is adept at use of computers and its applications such as ms word and MS Excel and has a good working knowledge of Starbase, the Festival Management Software and is fluent in English, Hindi and French.

Habib Ahmadzadeh

Habib Ahmadzadeh is an Iranian author, scriptwriter and novelist, born in 1963 in Abadan. He graduated from Tehran Art University in Dramatic Literature and has a PhD from Tarbiat Modares University in Art Research. He started his career in cinema with “Glass Agency” as a script editor with Ebrahim Hatamikia in 1998 and won Iranian House of Cinema award for best screenplay for “The Night Bus” in 2007. Over the course of his career he has made a number of documentaries, and his latest “The Best Statue in the World” has won the Tehran Cinema Verite Festival award for best documentary in 2012. The Iran-Iraq War features heavily in his work, with observations of human existence and human interactions in wartime informed by his own wartime service.

Andreas Ungerböck

Andreas Ungerböck Born in 1960 in Thomasberg, Austria. Theatre, film and journalism studies at the University of Vienna. Ph.D., thesis on the films of Rainer Werner Fassbinder. Freelance journalist since 1987. In 1997 he directed a short documentary about Hong Kong cinema before the handover which was aired on June 30, 1997, by renowned German-French Arte Channel. He curated several retrospectives of Asian Cinema, such as Hong Kong in Motion (1990, 1991, 1995), Taipei Stories (1996), Korean Cinema (1998), Cinema Asia (2003), China Now (2004), Asia 3D (2013). From 1994 to 2002 he was the catalogue editor for the Viennale Film Festival. Selected publications: 2006 Spike Lee (Co-editor), 2009 Ang Lee (Co-editor), 2012 Real America (Co-editor), Josef Hader. Filme und mehr (2017).  Currently, he is the co-publisher of the Austrian film magazine ray.  ray Film Magazine: ray is Austria’s second largest film magazine. It is published monthly at a circulation of 27,000 copies in Austria, Germany and Switzerland. Its deals with mainstream cinema but has also a strong focus on arthouse movies, TV series, DVD and blu-ray releases, film books and soundtracks. It is a part of Austria’s film culture and thus deals extensively with Austrian film politics, subsidy system and festival landscape. Austria’s most distinguished film journalists as well as correspondents worldwide cover the international film business in all its aspects.  www.ray-magazin.at is the magazine’s website providing content from the magazine but also special features like interviews, festival reports, portraits of filmmakers, etc.
Read more

The 11th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala (IDSFFK)2018- entries invited

The 11th International Documentary & Short Film Festival of Kerala  (IDSFFK) is scheduled to be held from 20th July to 24th July, 2018 at Thiruvananthapuram. Kerala State Chalachitra Academy responsible for the conduct of the festival invites entries in the following categories: Long Documentary, Short Documentary, Short Fiction , Campus Film, Animation & Music Video. Films produced between 15th May 2017 and 18th May 2018 are eligible for applying. 

Please visit https://vp.eventival.eu/idsffk/idsffk2018 
Deadline for submission is 18th May 2018, 5.00pm.

Read more

Milos Forman and Vittorio Taviani, two great filmmakers, died

Czech filmmaker Milos Forman, whose American movies "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" and "Amadeus" won a deluge of Academy Awards, including best director Oscars, died Saturday. He was 86.

Italian film director Vittorio Taviani, who with his brother Paolo Taviani created masterpieces of the Italian cinema that claimed top honors at the Cannes and Berlin film festivals, has died at the age of 88.Their first big success came in 1977 when they won the Palm d'Or at Cannes for their film "Padre Padrone," about a shepherd in Sardinia who sought to escape his domineering father by educating himself. Paying respect to the departed souls.

Read more

65th National Film awards -2017-announced

The 65th National Film Awards were announced by Shekhar Kapur, the Chairperson of the Jury for feature films, on Friday, the 13th April at NewDelhi.
Dada Saheb Phalke Award: Vinod Khanna , Best Director: Jayaraj for Bhayanakam (Malayalam), Best Feature Film: Village Rockstars (Assamese),Best Film Critic: Giridhar Jha,Special Mention for Film Criticism: Sunil Mishra of Madhya Pradesh,Special Mention Award: Marathi Film - Murakhiya; Odia film: Hello RC; Take Off- Malayalam; Pankaj Tripathi bags a Special Mention award for Newton; Malayalam actor Parvathy too gets a special mention,Best Regional Film: Ladhakh, Best Marathi Film: Kaccha Limbu,Best Malayam Film: Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum ,,Best Hindi Film: Newton,Best Bengali Film: Mayurakshi,Best Assamese Film: Ishu, Best Tamil Film: To Let, Best Telugu film: Gazi,Best Gujarati film: DHH, Best Kannada film: Hebbettu Ramakka, Best Action Direction: Baahubali 2, Best choreography: Toilet Ek Prem Katha,(Ganesh Acharya is the choreographer),Best Special Effects: Baahubali 2,Special Jury Award: Nagar Kirtan(Bengali), Best lyrics for song Muthu Ratna, for Kannada film March 22, Best Music Direction: A R Rahman for Kaatru Veliyidai, Background score: A R Rahman for Mom, Best Make Up artist- Ram Razak for Nagar Kirtan, Best Production Design: Santosh Rajan (Malayalam), Best editing: Reema Das (for an Assamese film), Best Original Screenplay:  Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum,Best Adapted Screenplay: Bhayankam, to Jairaj, Best Film playback Singer- Shasha Tirupati  (Vaan Varuvaan song), Best Male Playback Singer: Yesudas (Viswasapoorvam Manzoor), Best supporting actress - Divya Dutta, Irada (Hindi Film), Best Supporting Actor - Fahadh Faasil(Malayalam),Best Actress: Sridevi for Mom, Best Actor: Ridhhi Sen, Nagar Kirtan, Best Film for National Integration - Dhappa (Marathi), Best Popular Film: Baahubali 2, Best Film on Social Issues: Aalorukkam (Malayalam)

Read more

71st Cannes film festival running 8-19 May- Everybody Knows (Asghar Farhadi) – opens the fest

2018 Cannes Film Festival Lineup:  Jean-Luc Godard,Asghar Farhadi,Jafar Panahi ,Pawel Pawlikowski, Spike Lee,and 13 more to Compete for Palme d’Or

Official selection

Competition

Everybody Knows (dir: Asghar Farhadi) – opening film
At War (dir: Stéphane Brizé)
Dogman (dir: Matteo Garrone)
Le Livre d’Image (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
Asako I & II (dir: Ryusuke Hamaguchi)
Sorry Angel (dir: Christophe Honoré)
Girls of the Sun (dir: Eva Husson)
Ash Is Purest White (dir: Jia Zhang-Ke)
Shoplifters (dir: Hirokazu Kore-eda)
Capernaum (dir: Nadine Labaki)
Burning (dir: Lee Chang-Dong)
BlacKKKlansman (dir: Spike Lee)
Under the Silver Lake (dir: David Robert Mitchell)
Three Faces (dir: Jafar Panahi)
Cold War (dir: Pawel Pawlikowski)
Lazzaro Felice (dir: Alice Rohrwacher)
Yomeddine (dir: AB Shawky)
Leto (L’Été) (dir: Kirill Serebrennikov)
Un Certain Regard
Angel Face (dir: Vanessa Filho)
Border (dir: Ali Abbasi)
El Angel (dir: Luis Ortega)
Euphoria (dir: Valeria Golino)
Friend (dir: Wanuri Kahiu)
The Gentle Indifference of the World (dir: Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
Girl (dir: Lukas Dhont)
The Harvesters (dir: Etienne Kallos)
In My Room (dir: Ulrich Köhler)
Little Tickles (dir: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
My Favorite Fabric (dir: Gaya Jiji)
On Your Knees, Guys (Sextape) (dir: Antoine Desrosières)
Sofia (dir: Meyem Benm’Barek)
Out of competition
Solo: A Star Wars Story (dir: Ron Howard)
Le Grand Bain (dir: Gilles Lellouche)
Little Tickles (dir: Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (dir: Bi Gan)
Midnight screeningsArctic (dir: Joe Penna)
The Spy Gone North (dir: Yoon Jong-Bing)
Special screenings10 Years in Thailand (dir: Aditya Assarat, Wisit Sasanatieng, Chulayarnon Sriphol & Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
The State Against Mandela and the Others (dir: Nicolas Champeaux & Gilles Porte)
O Grande Circo Mistico (dir: Carlo Diegues)
Dead Souls (dir: Wang Bing)
To the Four Winds (dir: Michel Toesca)
La Traversée (dir: Romain Goupil)
Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (dir: Wim Wenders).


Jean-Luc Godard not out @ the age of 88.

Read more

Oscar awards 2018

Guillermo Del Toro’s THE SHAPE OF WATER  won four Oscars, including major categories best film ,best  director ,production design and original score. The other  award winners of the night were Jordan Peele, who won best original screenplay for GET OUT; Frances Mcdormand and Sam Rockwell, best actress and supporting actor (respectively) for THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI; JAMES IVORY, who won best adapted screenplay for CALL ME BY YOUR NAME; GARY OLDMAN, who won best actor for THE DARKEST HOUR; and ALLISON JANNEY, for best supporting actress for I,TONYA. Guillermo Del Toro’s THE SHAPE OF WATER won best film award but neither win in any of the acting categories, nor did it win original screenplay. photo courtesy :variety
Actor in a Supporting RoleWillem Dafoe, The Florida ProjectWoody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri..Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water..Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World..Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ***WINNER
Makeup and Hairstyling

    Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour***WINNER
    Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul
    Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Costume Design

    Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
    Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
    Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread***WINNER
    Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
    Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

Documentary Feature

    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Faces Places
    Icarus***WINNER
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Strong Island

Sound Editing

    Julian Slater, Baby Driver
    Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
    Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk***WINNER
    Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
    Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

    Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
    Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
    Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk***WINNER
    Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Production Design

    Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
    Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)
    Darkest Hour (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
    Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
    The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)***WINNER

Foreign Language Film

    A Fantastic Woman (Chile)***WINNER
    The Insult (Lebanon)
    Loveless (Russia)
    Body and Soul (Hungary)
    The Square (Sweden)

Actress in a Supporting Role

    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya***WINNER
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Animated Short Film

    Dear Basketball***WINNER
    Garden Party
    Lou
    Negative Space
    Revolting Rhymes

Animated Feature Film

    The Boss Baby
    The Breadwinner
    Coco***WINNER
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

Visual Effects

    Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover)***WINNER
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)
    Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)

Film Editing

    Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
    Lee Smith, Dunkirk***WINNER
    Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
    Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
    Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Documentary Short Subject

    Edith and Eddie
    Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405**WINNER
    Heroin(e)
    Knife Skills
    Traffic Stop

Live Action Short Film

    DeKalb Elementary
    The Eleven O’Clock
    My Nephew Emmett
    The Silent Child***WINNER
    Watu Wote: All of Us

Adapted Screenplay

    James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name***WINNER
    Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
    Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
    Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
    Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Original Screenplay

    Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
    Jordan Peele, Get Out***WINNER
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Cinematography

    Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049***WINNER
    Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
    Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
    Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
    Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Original Score

    Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
    Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
    Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water***WINNER
    John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

    “Mighty River,” Mudbound
    “Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
    “Remember Me,” Coco***WINNER
    “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
    “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Directing

    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water***WINNER

Actor in a Leading Role

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour***WINNER
    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role

    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri***WINNER
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Picture

    Call Me By Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water***WINNER
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Read more

"ആമി" - ഒരു നല്ല സിനിമാനുഭവം -മീര

എനിക്കറിയാവുന്ന ഒരെഴുത്തുകാരനോ,എഴുത്തുകാരിയോ, ആത്മ കഥയുടെ രൂപത്തിൽ 'എന്റെ കഥ' പോലെ ,യാഥാർഥ്യങ്ങളും ഭാവനയും, ഇഴചേർത്തു ഒരു സാഹിത്യ കൃതി രചിച്ചിട്ടില്ല .യാഥാർഥ്യങ്ങളെന്നു തോന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ,മാധവികുട്ടി തന്നെ സൃഷ്ട്ടിച്ച , മറ്റൊരു ലോകം പലപ്പോഴും അവർക്കു നേരെ തിരിഞ്ഞു നിന്നിരുന്നു .പക്ഷെ അങ്ങനെ എഴുതാനുള്ള തന്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനു ഒരു വിലക്കും വിലങ്ങും മാധവികുട്ടിയെന്ന എഴുത്തുകാരി സ്വയം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയുമില്ല. സാഹിത്യത്തിൽ ഒരു പുതിയ പന്ഥാവ് അവർ തുറക്കുകയായിരുന്നു .ഒഴുക്കിനെതിരെ നീന്താൻ അവരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചത് ഒരു പക്ഷെ സ്വന്തം ജീവിതാനുഭവങ്ങളായിരിക്കാം.

എന്റെ കഥയെന്ന മാധവിക്കുട്ടിയുടെ ആത്മകഥാംശമുള്ള രചനയെ പ്രധാനമായും അവലംബിച്ചു കമൽ സംവിധാനം ചെയ്ത സിനിമയാണ് ആമി . സാമ്പ്രദായിക രീതിയിൽ തുടക്കം മുതൽ ഒടുക്കം വരെ നൈരന്തര്യമുള്ള ഒരു കഥ പറച്ചിൽ രീതിയല്ല ഇതിന്റെ രചനയിൽ കമൽ സ്വീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് .ഭൂത വർത്തമാന കാലത്തെ ആമിയുടെ ജീവിതത്തിലേക്ക്, മനപ്പൂർവം ക്രമം തെറ്റിച്ചു തന്നെ, നമ്മളെ കൂട്ടിക്കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നു  .യാഥാർഥ്യവും ഭ്രമാത്മകതയും-സത്യവും ,മിഥ്യയും - ഇടകലർത്തിയുള്ള ആ കഥ പറച്ചിൽ രീതിയിലെ ക്രാഫ്റ്റാണ് രണ്ടര മണിക്കൂറുകളോളം കാണികളെ പിടിച്ചിരുത്തുന്നതും .കാന്തികമായ ആകർഷണവും ഭ്രമാത്മകതയുമുള്ളതാണ് എന്റെ കഥയുടെ prologue എന്ന് കണക്കാവുന്ന 'ഒരു കുരുവിയുടെ ദുരന്തം' .അതിങ്ങനെ തുടങ്ങുന്നു ."കുറെ വർഷങ്ങൾക്കു മുൻപ് ഒരു ദിവസം ഉച്ചക്ക് ശേഷം എന്റെ മുറിയുടെ കിളി വാതിലിലൂടെ ഒരു കുരുവി ഉള്ളിലേക്ക് പറന്നു വന്നു .അതിന്റെ മാറ് ചുറ്റിത്തിരിഞ്ഞിരുന്ന പങ്കായിൽ ചെന്നിടിച്ചു കിളി തെറിച്ചു പോയി .ജാലകത്തിന്റെ സ്ഫടികത്തിൽ തട്ടി ,നിമിഷങ്ങളോളം അതിന്മേൽ പറ്റിപിടിച്ചിരുന്നു.കുരുവിയുടെ നെഞ്ചിൽ നിന്നും രക്തം വാർന്നു സ്ഫടികത്തിന്മേൽ പടർന്നു .ഇന്ന് എന്റെ രക്തം ഈ കടലാസിലേക്ക് വാർന്നു വീഴട്ടെ ,ആ രക്തം കൊണ്ട് ഞാൻ എഴുതട്ടെ". കമലിന്റെ ആമിയും തുടങ്ങുന്നത് അവിടെയാണ്.

രാധ-കൃഷ്ണ സങ്കല്പത്തിന്റെ പൊരുളിലേക്കു ആഴ്ന്നിറങ്ങുന്ന പ്രമേയം . ഭദ്രമായ രൂപം മാത്രം പോരാ രൂപവുംഭാവവും എങ്ങനെ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നത് സംവിധാന കലയിലെ കൗശലമാണ്. കമൽ ആമിയിൽ ആ കൗശല വൈദഗ്ധ്യം കണ്ടെത്തി . 'ഒരു സ്ത്രീക്കും സുരക്ഷിതത്വം നൽകുവാൻ മക്കൾക്കും ബന്ധുമിത്രാദികൾക്കും സാദ്ധ്യമല്ല. എന്ന് എനിക്ക് അക്കാലത്തു മനസ്സിലായി .....സ്ത്രീയുടെ ശരീരത്തിനു മാത്രമല്ല സുരക്ഷിതത്വം ആവശ്യമുള്ളത് ,അവളുടെ ആത്‌മാവിനും അത് ആവശ്യമാണ് ...സ്ത്രീക്ക് തന്റെ പുരുഷൻ ഈശ്വരനാണ് ; ശ്രീകൃഷ്ണനാണ് .അയാളിലുള്ള ശ്രീകൃഷ്ണനെയാണ് അവൾ സ്നേഹിക്കുന്നത് "(മാധവികുട്ടി -എന്റെ കഥ) മാധവികുട്ടിയെന്ന കമല വളർന്ന പുന്നയൂർക്കുളത്തെ വീട്ടു മുറ്റത്തെ സർപ്പക്കാവും , മുറ്റത്തു ചിതറിക്കിടക്കുന്ന നീർമാതളപ്പൂക്കളും അവൾക്കു ലഭിച്ച വലിയ സൗഭാഗ്യങ്ങളാണ് .അന്നവൾ കൂടെ കൂട്ടിയ കൃഷ്ണൻ അവളുടെ സുരക്ഷിതത്വത്തിനായി എപ്പോഴും അവളുടെ കൂടെയുണ്ടായിരുന്നു .എപ്പോഴൊക്കെ ആമിക്ക് സ്വന്തം സുരക്ഷിതത്വം നഷ്ട്ടപെടുന്നെന്നു തോന്നുന്നുണ്ടോ അപ്പോഴൊക്കെ അവളോടൊപ്പം കൃഷ്ണനെ കൂട്ടിനു വിടുന്നതിൽ സംവിധായകൻ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് . തിരക്കിൽ മുങ്ങുന്ന കൊൽക്കൊത്തയുടെ തെരുവുകളിൽ കലാപം അതിന്റെ ഭ്രാന്തമായ രൂപങ്ങളിൽ നിൽക്കുമ്പോഴും ,ദാസിന്റെ അവഗണയിൽ ശ്വാസം മുട്ടി തിരികെ പുന്നയൂർകുളത്തിലേക്ക് പോയാലോ എന്ന് മനസ്സ് പറയുമ്പോഴും അവളോടൊപ്പം സ്നേഹ ആശ്വാസങ്ങളോടെ കൃഷ്ണൻ ഉണ്ട് .അലി അക്ബറുടെ സ്നേഹത്തിലെ കാപട്യം ആമിയെ തളർത്തുമ്പോഴും കൃഷ്ണ സാമീപ്യം കൊണ്ട് അവൾ ആശ്വാസം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നു .കൃഷ്ണൻ ആമിയെ ഒരിക്കൽ പോലും കുറ്റപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുമില്ല .ആമിക്ക് ഏതാണോ ശരിയെന്നു തോന്നുന്നത് അത് പിൻ തുടരാനാണ് കൃഷ്ണൻ അവളോട് പറയുന്നത് .അതാണ് ആമിയുടെ കൃഷ്ണൻ, .ആമിയുടെ ദൈവം ,ആമിയുടെ രക്ഷകൻ . കൃഷ്ണനുമൊത്തുള്ള രംഗങ്ങളെ യഥാർത്ഥ ഫാന്റസിയുടെ മറക്കുള്ളിൽ കടന്നു കയറി ആരെങ്കിലും കാണാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അവർ സിനിമക്ക് പുറത്തു പോയിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു . 

ഇത്രയും പ്രസിദ്ധയായ ,സമകാലീക മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്ക് വിപരീതമായി സഞ്ചരിച്ച ഒരെഴുത്തുകാരിയുടെ കൃതി സിനിമയാക്കുന്നത് ഒരു പരീക്ഷ തന്നെയാണ് .ആ പരീക്ഷയിൽ കമൽ വിജയിച്ചു .ഇതൊരു പൂർണ്ണ സിനിമയാണെന്നല്ല പറഞ്ഞു വരുന്നത് .പരിമിതികൾക്കകത്തു നിന്ന് പൂർണത വരുത്താൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സിനിമ .ഒരു തിരക്കഥക്കും പൂർണമായി പിടികൊടുക്കുന്ന ഒരു കഥാപത്രമല്ല മാധവികുട്ടിയെന്ന എഴുത്തുകാരിയും ആമിയെന്ന കഥാപാത്രവും.ആമിയുടെ കാഴ്ചകളിലെ ഗൃഹാതുരത്വത്തിന്റെ സ്പന്ദനങ്ങൾ ,ആ ഗ്രാമീണ നിഷ്കളങ്കത തുർച്ചയായി നമുക്ക് അനുഭവിക്കാൻ പാകത്തിൽ തിരക്കഥയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .കുട്ടിയായ ആമിയുടെ അത്ഭുതമായ പുന്നയൂർകുളത്തെ തറവാട്ടിലെ സഹ ജീവികൾ .അവിടത്തെ പല തരക്കാരായ ജോലിക്കാര്‍, ജാനു, പുറംപണിക്കാരി വള്ളി എന്ന ദളിത് സ്ത്രീ.സാമ്പ്രദായിക പെരുമാറ്റ ചട്ടങ്ങളുള്ള ഒരു തറവാട്ടിൽ ,ജാതി വ്യവസ്ഥ നിലനില്‍ക്കുന്ന ഒരു സ്ഥലത്ത്, അത് ഉൾകൊള്ളാൻ കഴിയാതെ, ചോദ്യങ്ങളുമായി നടക്കുന്ന ആമി എന്ന കുട്ടി. ആമിയുടെ നിഷ്കളങ്ക ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ നമ്മെ പലപ്പോഴും ഉലയ്ക്കും.പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ജാതി കോമരങ്ങൾ ഉറഞ്ഞു തുള്ളുന്ന ഇക്കാലത്തു ഈ സിനിമ കാണുമ്പോൾ.

ആമി FILM എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രംആമിയെ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന മഞ്ജു വാര്യരുടെ അഭിനയജീവിതത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും അഭിമാനിക്കാവുന്ന ഒരു സിനിമ യാണ് ആമി.മഞ്ജുവിനു മാത്രമല്ല അഭിമാനിക്കാവുന്നത് ,ആമിയുടെ ബാല്യ കൗമാര വേഷങ്ങൾ ചെയ്ത രണ്ടു കുട്ടികളും -ആഞ്‌ജലീനയും ,നീലാഞ്ജനയും. പുന്നയൂർകുളത്തെ മുറ്റത്തെ ആമിയുടെ നിഷ്കളങ്കതക്കു ഒട്ടു മങ്ങലേൽപ്പിക്കാതെ അതിന്റെ മിതത്വത്തിൽ കുട്ടിക ള്‍ ഒതുങ്ങി നിന്നു.
മഞ്ജു വാര്യരെ സിനിമയിൽ എങ്ങും കാണാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞില്ല ,ആമിയെയും, കമലയെയും, കമല ദാസിനെയും കമല സുരയ്യയെയും സിനിമയിൽ ഉടനീളം കാണാം . ‘വളരെയേറെ തവിട്ട് നിറക്കാരിയായ, മൂന്ന് ഭാഷകള്‍ പറയാൻ അറിയാവുന്ന, രണ്ട് ഭാഷയില്‍ എഴുതാൻ അറിയാവുന്ന, ഒരേയൊരു ഭാഷയിൽ സ്വപ്നം കാണാൻ അറിയാവുന്ന കമലയുടെ ജീവിതം ആവേശിച്ച കഥാപാത്രത്തെ മാത്രം നമുക്ക് കാണാം .കന്മദവും ,ആറാം തമ്പുരാനും മഞ്ജുവിനെ ബാധിച്ചില്ല .ആ ആട ആഭരണങ്ങൾ എല്ലാം ഊരിവച്ചിട്ടാണ് ആ നടി ആമിയുടെ രൂപക്കൂട്ടിൽ കയറുന്നതു .

അമിതമായ അഭിനയങ്ങളിലേക്കും വൈകാരികമായ അംഗ ചലനങ്ങളിലേക്കും പോകാവുന്ന കഥാപാത്രങ്ങളെ നിയന്ത്രിത വൃത്തത്തിനകത്തു നിർത്തുവാൻ കമലിന് കഴിഞ്ഞു . മുരളിയെ മോൾഡ്‌ ചെയ്തു ദാസാക്കിയത് അതിന്റെ ഒരുദാഹരണം മാത്രം .ദാസിനെ പൂർണമായും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളാൻ മുരളിയെ പര്യാപ്തമാക്കി . മറ്റൊരു അത്ഭുതം ടൊവിനോ തോമസ് എന്ന നടനാണ് .മിഥ്യയുടെ പരിവേഷം ഒട്ടും ചോർന്നു പോകാതെ മിതത്വത്തിന്റെ നാലതിരിനുള്ളിൽ കൃഷ്ണനെന്ന സ്നേഹ സ്വരൂപനെ ,രക്ഷാകർത്താവിനെ ,പ്രണയിതാവിനെ ടൊവിനോ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു .അഭിനയ രംഗത്ത് നമുക്ക് കിട്ടിയ ഒരു സമ്മാനമാണ് ഈ നടൻ. അക്ബർ അലിയെ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച അനൂപ് മേനോനും ,പല തവണ നാം കണ്ടു മടുത്ത ആ നടന്റെ ശൈലിയിൽ നിന്നും വ്യതിരിക്തമായി നിൽക്കുന്നു . മറ്റു രണ്ടു ഘടകങ്ങൾ സിനിമാട്ടോഗ്രഫിയും ,സംഗീതവുമാണ് സിനിമയുടെ വിഷ്വല്‍സ് രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ മധുനീലകണ്ഠൻ എന്ന സിനിമാട്ടോഗ്രാഫറുടെ സൂക്ഷ്മത സിനിമയിൽ ഉടനീളം പ്രകടമാണ് .തീം ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന മൂഡും പ്രകാശ വിന്യാസവും അതീവ ശ്രദ്ധയോടെ മധു ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ആമിയിൽ തുടക്കം മുതൽ അവസാനംവരെ ഇത് പ്രകടമാണ് .ഏതെങ്കി ലും ഒരു രംഗം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഫ്രെയിം മികച്ചതാണെന്ന് ആർക്കെങ്കിലും തോന്നിയാൽ അതാവും സിനിമാട്ടോഗ്രഫിയുടെ പരാജയം. കണ്ണിമയ്ക്കാതെ സിനിമ കണ്ടിരിക്കാൻ നമ്മളെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഘടകങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ദൃശ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഐക രൂപ്യം, സാങ്കേതിക നൈരന്തര്യം. അത് സിനിമയുടെ വിജയത്തിന് അതീവ നിർണായകവുമാണ്. ഗസലിന്റെയും ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാനി സംഗീതത്തിന്റെയും ആത്‌മാവ്‌ ഒട്ടു ചോരാതെ സംഗീതവും പശ്ചാത്തല സംഗീതവും ഒരുക്കാൻ ജയചന്ദ്രനും ബിജിബാലും മത്സരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് .സംഗീതം സിനിമയെ ഒരു പടി കൂടി ഉയരാൻ സഹായിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട് .റഫീഖ് അഹമ്മദും,ഗുൽസാറും അവരുടെ ഉയർന്ന ഫോമിൽ തന്നെ രചന നിർവഹിച്ചിട്ടു മുണ്ട് . ശ്രീകർ പ്രസാദ് സിനിമ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഫോർമാറ്റിലേക്കു മാറുന്ന ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ത്തന്നെ ആ സാങ്കേതിക മാറ്റത്തിന്റെ മുൻനിരക്കാരനായി വന്ന ചിത്ര സന്നിവേശകനാണ് .തിരക്കഥയുടെ സൗന്ദര്യ ശാസ്ത്ര നൈര്യന്തര്യം കത്ത് സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഒരു കലാകാരനാണ് നല്ലചിത്ര സന്നിവേശകൻ .ശ്രീകർ പ്രസാദ് ,കമലിന് തുണയായി നിന്ന് ആമിയെ ഒരുക്കി ..

ആമി FILM എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രം.എന്റെ കഥ അതെ രൂപത്തിൽ പ്രതീക്ഷിച്ചിട്ടോ ,എന്റെ കഥ വായിക്കാതെ അതിൽ മറ്റെന്തോ ഉണ്ടെന്ന തോന്നലിലോ ആമി കണ്ടാൽ ചിലർക്കെങ്കിലും ഒരു വിമ്മിട്ടം അനുഭവപ്പെടാം . നിങ്ങളും കാണുക .മാധവിക്കുട്ടിയെ വായിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളവർക്കും കമല യെ ആരാധിക്കുന്നവർക്കും ,നല്ല സിനിമയെ സ്നേഹിക്കുന്നവർക്കും ഇഷ്ടപ്പെടും.അത്രയ്ക്ക് കൈ ഒതുക്കത്തോടെയാണ് ഈ സിനിമ രചിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് .സിനിമ കാണുന്ന സ്ത്രീകളിൽ പലർക്കും തങ്ങളെ ആമിയിൽ കാണാൻ കഴിയും..മറ്റൊരു മുൻ വിധിയില്ലാതെ ഈ സിനിമ കാണുന്നവരെ ആദ്യ രംഗം മുതൽ തന്നെ കാന്തീകമായ ഒരു ആകർഷണ വലയത്തിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ സംവിധായകന് കഴിഞ്ഞു .സിനിമ കണ്ടിറങ്ങുന്നവർക്കു മനസ്സിൽ ഒരു വലിയ ഭാരവുമായെ വീട്ടിലേക്കു പോകാൻ കഴിയു. പ്രിവ്യു കണ്ടിറങ്ങിയപ്പോൾ കേട്ടത് കമലയുടെ സഹോദരി സുലോചനയുടെ പൊട്ടിക്കരച്ചിലും ആമി ഓപ്പേ... എന്ന നിലവിളിയുമാണ് .സുലോചനയുടെ മാനസികാവസ്ഥ മറ്റു സ്ത്രീ പ്രേക്ഷകർക്കും ഉണ്ടായി എന്ന് അവരുടെ മുഖഭാവം കണ്ടാൽ മനസ്സിലാകുമായിരുന്നു .കമൽ പകർത്തിയ ആമിയുടെ തീക്ഷ്ണമായ ജീവിത ദുഃഖാനുഭവങ്ങൾ മറ്റുള്ളവരിലേക്കും പകർന്നു . എന്നോടൊപ്പം സിനിമ കണ്ട നുസൈബ ,എന്റെ വാമ ഭാഗം ,ഞാൻ സിനിമയെ കുറിച്ച് എന്തെങ്കിലും പറയുന്നതിന് മുൻപ് എന്റെ കൈ വിരലുകളിൽ പിടിച്ചിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു ,നല്ല സിനിമ . ഇത് തന്നെയാണ് സിനിമ .ഹരികുമാറിന്റെ കൈകളിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോയ സൗണ്ട് ട്രാക്കും. വേഷ പകർച്ചക്കു പട്ടണം റഷീദ് നൽകിയ ശ്രദ്ധയും സിനിമയുടെ മറ്റു രണ്ടു മേന്മകളാണ്

സിനിമയെ സൗന്ദര്യ ശാസ്‌ത്രപരമായി വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുന്നവർക്ക് ഒരു നല്ല ചിത്രം കണ്ട സംതൃപ്തിയോടെ തീയേറ്ററിന് പുറത്തിറങ്ങാം.പുറത്തിറങ്ങിയാലും കുറച്ചു നാൾ ആമിയുടെ ബാല്യ -കൗമാര -യൗവന-വാർധ്യക്യ ദിശകളിലെ ജീവിത സമസ്യകൾ അവരെ പിന്തുടരും ,തീർച്ച .. എന്നാൽ കമൽ എന്ന വ്യക്തിയുടെയും മഞ്ജു വാര്യർ എന്ന നടിയുടെയും സിനിമക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള ജീവിതത്തെ,രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തെ , വ്യക്തി വിരോധത്തിന്റെ കണ്ണട ധരിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് കാണുന്നവർക്കു മാത്രം ചിക്കി ചികഞ്ഞെടുക്കാൻ കുറ്റങ്ങളും കുറവുകളും കണ്ടെത്താം.

Read more

15th Mumbai International Film Festival 2018 -V.Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award bestowed to Shyam Benegal

Awards 2018

The V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Shorts & Animation Films – MIFF 2018, conferred upon veteran film maker Shyam Benegal.  The award carrying a Trophy, a shawl, citation and cash prize of Rs 1 million (Rs 10 lakhs) was presented at MIFF’s valedictory function.Austrian filmmaker Stefan Bohuns documentary "Brother Jakob, Are You Sleeping?" won the prestigious Golden Conch award for the best documentary in the International Competition.The Golden Conch award carries a cash prize of Rs 1 million (Rs 10 lakh).

Award Award Money Entry No. Category Duration
(in minutes)
Country Name Title of the Film Citation
Technical Awards (Common to International / National Categories)
Best Sound Design Rs.3,00,000 + Trophy + Certificate I0179 Documentary Film (Any Duration) 56 Finland Pinja Mustajoki My Secret Forest
(Salainen Metsani)
The deliberate sound design is used as a cinematic treatment to bridge the audience to personally connect with the inner world of a young autistic man coming of age.
Best Editing Rs.3,00,000 + Trophy + Certificate N0388 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) 25 India Kislay InstaStories For innovative use of editing as a narrative process itself. Through a short film it reveals the possible addiction to new means of communication.
Best Cinematography Rs.3,00,000 + Trophy + Certificate I0137 Documentary Film (Any Duration) 96 India Amit Madhesiya The Cinema Travellers Cinematography brings to life characters striving to survive as we all are. The visual representation of the story successfully defines the place, the characters, and the world of celluloid that is challenged by changing technology.
National Competition
Films Division – IDPA Vijaya Mulay Tropy for the Best Student Film Rs.1,00,000 + Trophy + Certificate N0124 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) 26 India Shreyas Dashrathe Whitering House
(Bismaar Ghar)
For conveying ageing citizens painful move from their crumbling house full of memories to a soul less apartment with all modern amenities.
Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Film of a Director (Govt of Maharashtra) Rs.1,00,000 + Trophy + Certificate N0062 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) 18 India Ranjan Chandel Beloved
(Jaan Jigar)
For exposing the threat of moral policing to fundamental freedom of youth through a well crafted story.
Best Animation Film : Rs.3,00,000 + Silver Conch + Certificate
Director Rs.1,50,000 + Silver conch + Certificate N0335 Animation Film 15 India Suresh Eriyat The Basket
(Tokri)
For its character design, lighting and the disappearing techniques of stop – motion animation.
Producer Rs.1,50,000 + Certificate Nilima Eriyat
Best Short Fiction (upto 45 minutes) : Silver conch + Rs.3,00,000
Director Rs.1,50,000 + Silver conch + Certificate N0346 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) 26 India Prantik Basu Sakhisona For weaving together a contemporary story and legends of the past through music and sculpture.
Producer Rs.1,50,000 + Certificate FTII, Pune
Certificate of Merit
Jury Special Mention Certificate to Director N0560 Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) 70 India Biju Toppo & Meghnath Naachi Se Baanchi For the advocacy of preserving the tradion of tribal culture.
Certificate to Producer Films Division
Jury Special Mention Certificate to Director N0491 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) 28 India Swati Chakraborty I Am Jeeja For celebrating an exceptional woman for asserting the rights of the disabled.
Certificate to Producer Rajiv Mehrotra
Public Service Broadcasting Trust (PSBT)
Best Documentary film (below 60 minutes) : Silver conch + Rs.5,00,000
Director Rs.2,50,000 + Silver conch + Certificate N0204 Documentary film (below 60 minutes) 57 India Bobo Khuraijam Ima Sabitri For the aesthetic vibrancy that takes us into the intimate world of a celebrated theatre actress.
Producer Rs.2,50,000 + Certificate Gurumayum Ranita
Best Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) : Silver Conch + Rs.5,00,000
Director Rs.2,50,000 + Silver conch + Certificate N0450 Documentary film (above 60 minutes) 112 India R V Ramani Santhal Family to Mill Re-call For creating a multilayered narrative that takes us into the process of revisiting the legacy of an iconic artist.
Producer Rs.2,50,000 + Certificate
International Competition Section            
Pramod Pati Special Jury Award : Rs 1,00,000 + Trophy
Director Rs.50,000 + Trophy + Certificate
Rs.16,666/- each
I0167 Pramod Pati Special Jury Award 45 India 1. Saurabh Kanti Dutta,
2. Farha Kanti,
3. Santrupa Santra
I Am Bonnie The commitment and bravery of the film makers to put the spotlight on a transgender man deprived of dignity by his own society. Despite its technical limitations, the film is essential viewing to highlight human resilience and challenge the moral compass and hypocrisy of a flawed society.
Producer Rs.50,000 + Certificate Films Division
Best Animation Film : Silver Conch + Rs.5,00,000 NO AWARD
Best Short Fiction Film (up to 45 minutes) : Silver Conch + Rs.5,00,000
Director Rs.1,25,000 + Silver Conch + Certificate I0003 Short Fiction Film
(up to 45 minutes)
22 India Amar Kaushik The Grandfather
(Aaba)
A subtle yet powerful film that brings a simple story to life of an intimate family existence. The film maker successfully captures life and death in its most natural form.
Producer Rs.1,25,000 + Certificate
(Rs.62,500 to each Producer)
1. Raj Kumar Gupta
2. Mitul Dikshit
SHARED
Director Rs.1,25,000 + Silver Conch + Certificate I0055 Short Fiction Film
(up to 45 minutes)
15 South Korea Nakyung Kim My Turn
(Nae Chalye)
An effective ensemble of cinematic elements which turn the experience of pregnancy into an unusual situation where motherhood is presented with unexpected rules that bring pain that we feel.
Producer Rs.1,25,000 + Certificate
(Rs.62,500 to each Producer)
1. Seunghyun Lee
2. Soonsang
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit Certificate to Director I0137 Documentary Film (Any Duration) 96 India Shirley Abraham & Amit Madhesiya The Cinema Travellers For its commitment to a consistent visual style which clearly defines the narrative goal of taking the audience on a cinematic journey into the world of travelling cinema and the people who try to keep it alive.
Certificate to Producer
Best Documentary Film : Golden Conch + Rs.10,00,000 (Top Award of the Festival | Any duration)
Director Rs.5,00,000 + Golden Conch + Certificate I0155 Best Documentary Film 86 Austria Stefan Bohun Brother Jakob, Are You Listening?
(Bruder Jakob, schalfst du noch?)
A deconstruction of pain that transcends time to bring closure to a grieving family. The narrative emphasizes time itself through the deliberate use of prolonged shots and archival footage which opens the cracks in the perfect image of a family that have faced the suicide of their brother. Its a wakeup call to notice the things unsaid.
Producer Rs.5,00,000 + Certificate Ralph Wieser
 
Read more

MIFF 2018 to screen over 430 documentary and short films

  • Oscar nominee documentary 'I Am Not Your Negro' is the opening film
  • Golden Conch Award cash prize doubled.
 Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short and Animation Films ( MIFF ) is being organized by the Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India. will be inaugurated on 28 January, 2018 at  NCPA Mumbai.   The seven day  long festival will showcase nearly 430 documentary, short and animation films from over 40 countries.  
Golden Conch Award cash prize doubled.
Giving a major boost to the documentary movement, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has approved doubling of prize money for the Golden Conch Award winning Best Documentary Film in the International Competition to Rs 1 million (Rs 10 lakhs) from the earlier Rs 500,000 (Rs 5 lakhs). 
Golden Conch, Silver Conch and trophies with handsome cash awards are part of the competition in categories like Best Documentary, Best Short Fiction and Best Animation film.  Besides, technical awards will be given for Best Cinematography, Editing and Sound Design.  Other highlights are the Pramod Pati Special Jury award, Best Student Film and Best Debut film award all of which carry trophy and cash awards.  Indian Documentary Producers’ Association (IDPA) and the Government of Maharashtra, through Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari join hands with Films Division in instituting awards.
Films packages
Besides the contemporary films vying for top honours in the International and National Competition,  MIFF will showcase best documentary short and animation films produced in India and abroad under special packages including Jury retrospectives and Best of Fests.  
The Animation Package includes films of Ivan Maximov of Russia, Baret Ilk of Turkey and Lea Zagury of Brazil.  A special package of French Shorts and Experimental films curated by Gabriele Brennen of the 3iS International Institute for Image and Sound, Paris will be screened on 29th.  The Best of the Fests package includes films sourced from top documentary film festivals like Berlinale, HotDocs, Canada,  Melbourne Documentary Festival and Guanajuato Film Festival, Mexico.  A retrospective of veteran Iranian film maker - Rakshan Benietemad, will include 3 documentaries from 3 decades.  Other retrospectives will cover works of French film maker Dominic Dubosc, Mudhushree Dutta and noted animator Bhimsain Khurana.  There are also special film packages from the North East and Jammu & Kashmir.
To add flavour and substance to the festival, workshops, master classes, lecture-demonstrations and panel discussions on topics of interest will take place during MIFF 2018. Nandan Saxena will be conducting a 4 day workshop on 'Non-fiction cinematography'
Another important feature of MIFF 2018 is students' participation. Student films of FTII, Satyajit Ray Film & TV Institute, Whistling Woods, MGR Film & TV Institute, Prayasam, State University of Rohtak, National Institute of Design will be screened during the festival.
The Opening Film
'I Am Not Your Negro', the 2017 Oscar nominated documentary on American Civil Rights Movement, that has won top awards in Toronto, Chicago, Los Angeles, Philadelphia and 8 other international festivals, will be the opening film of MIFF 2018.  The 93 minute documentary written by James Baldwin and directed by Raoul Peck connects the past of the Civil Rights movement to the present.
V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award
The coveted V Shantaram lifetime Achievement Award for promotion of documentary movement in India will be conferred upon an eminent documentary film maker chosen by an independent jury. The Award money for the Lifetime Achievement award has also been doubled from Rs 500,000 (Rs 5 lakhs) to Rs 1 million (Rs 10 lakhs).  All together cash awards of Rs 5.8 million (Rs 58 lakhs) will be given away during MIFF 2018.
While feature films generally address the entertainment needs of people, documentaries fill up the information needs of people.  In a bid to make MIFF a people’s festival, the delegate fee has been kept at a modest Rs 300 while there will be no fee for film studies and mass communication student delegates.
The screenings will be held in the theatres in Films Division complex, 24-Pedder Road, Mumbai and nearby Russian Culture Centre from January 29, 2017. Come to Mumbai and celebrate the documentary movement.  For media / delegate registrations visit www.miff.in
MIFF 2018 - SPECIAL PACKAGES
Special Packages
Curator
Special package of SAARC docs & shorts (30 films) )
Reena Mohan
 
Homage to Murray Lerner, USA  (3 films)
Premraj (Films Division)
 
Brazilian Animation Films special package  (29 films)
Dhvani Desai
 
Turkish Animation special package  (23 films)
Berat Ilk | Dhvani Desai
 
Documentaries by women filmmakers of The Philippines (6 documentaries)
Reena Mohan
 
French Shorts & Experimental Films  (22 films)
Gabriele Brennen
 
Special package of Cuban Films  (14 films)
(directed by veteran documentary maker Santiago Alvarez)  
P N Ramachandra
 
 
JURY FOR MIFF 2018
Dominique Dubosc,  veteran film maker from France
Elisa Paloschi, award winning documentary film maker from Canada.
Berat Ilk, animation film maker and academic from Turkey
Baby Ruth Villarama, leading documentary film maker of South East Asian Region
Pierre Assouline, writer, author and an Indo-phile from France. (producer of Vanaprastham (1999)
 
Haobam Paban Kumar, National Film Award winning film maker from Manipur
P Sukumaran Nair, writer, director and film maker in Malayalam, Trivandrum
Arun Chaddha,  Award winning documentary film maker,  Delhi NCR
Maithili Rao, veteran film critic and columnist,  Mysore
Ashish Kulkarni, FICCI Entertainment Division (Animation),  Mumbai
MIFF-2018 - List of Awards
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
Best Documentary Film  
(Top Award of the Festival | Any duration)
Golden Conch + Rs.10,00,000
Best Short Fiction Film (up to 45 minutes)
Silver Conch    + Rs.5,00,000
Best Animation Film
Silver Conch    + Rs.5,00,000
Pramod Pati Special Jury Award (1)
Trophy           +  Rs 1,00,000
 
NATIONAL COMPETITION
Best Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) (2)
Silver Conch + Rs.5,00,000
Best Documentary film (below 60 minutes)  (2)
Silver conch + Rs.5,00,000
Best Short Fiction (upto 45 minutes)
Silver conch + Rs.3,00,000
Best Animation Film
Silver conch + Rs.3,00,000
Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Film of a Director (Govt of Maharashtra)
Trophy + Rs.1,00,000
Films Division – IDPA Vijaya Mulay Tropy for the  Best Student Film
Trophy + Rs.1,00,000
* Prize money of Golden Conch and Silver Conch awards to be shared equally between Director and Producer wherever applicable
 
TECHNICAL AWARDS (Common to International/National Categories)
Best Cinematography
Rs.3,00,000
Best Editing
Rs.3,00,000
Best Sound Design
Rs.3,00,000
 
V SHANTARAM LIFE TIME ACHIEVMENT AWARD
for Contribution to Documentary Movement in India  (to be given at the Inaugural function)
Lifetime Achievement Award
Trophy, Shawl, Citation + Rs.10,00,000
Read more

Oscar Nominations for 90th Annual Awards 2018 were announced

Oscar nominations for the 90th annual awards were announced on Tuesday morning from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California. Actress-comedian Tiffany Haddish and actor-director Andy Serkis, joined by Academy President John Bailey announced the Academy Awards nominations in twenty four categories.

Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” received with 13 nominations. “Dunkirk” followed  with eight and Martin McDonagh’s “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”with seven. All three films earned best picture nominations. The rest of the category was rounded out by “Call Me By Your Name,” “Darkest Hour,” “Get Out,” “Phantom Thread,” “Lady Bird,” and “The Post.”

The Academy Awards will be announced on March 4

LIST OF OSCAR NOMINATIONS 2018 
Best Picture:
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
 
Lead Actor:
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
Lead Actress:
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
 
Supporting Actor:
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
 
Supporting Actress:
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Director:
“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro
 
Animated Feature:
“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman
 
Animated Short:
“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer
 
Adapted Screenplay:
“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
 
Original Screenplay:
“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh
 
Cinematography:
“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen
 
Best Documentary Feature:
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes
 
Best Documentary Short Subject:
“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner
 
Best Live Action Short Film:
“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen
 
Best Foreign Language Film:
“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)
 
Film Editing:
“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory
 
Sound Editing:
“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood
 
Sound Mixing:
“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick
 
Production Design:
“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau
 
Original Score:
“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell
 
Original Song:
“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
 
Makeup and Hair:
“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten
 
Costume Design:
“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle
 
Visual Effects:
“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist
Read more

120th birthday of Sergei Eisenstein

Today is the 120th birthday of Sergei Eisenstein known as the father of montage technique in filmmaking.

Google celebrated the 120th birth anniversary of this great filmmaker with a doodle. 

Montage is a technique in editing in which a series of short shots are edited into a sequence to condense space, time, and information. Eisenstein’s films had political themes and Google Doodle in its website added that “his films were also revolutionary in another sense, as he often depicted the struggle of downtrodden workers against the ruling class”.

Read more

10th BIFFES- Bengaluru International Film Festival- February 22 – March 01, 2018

10th edition of BIFFES, the Bengaluru International Film Festival to be held during February 22 – March 01, 2018.
The 10th  edition of BIFFES being organized by the Karnataka Chalanachitra (Film) Academy for Government of Karnataka at Bengaluru, will be held from February 22 – to March 01, 2018 will have different sections viz:
1. Cinema of the World
2. Asian Cinema
3. Chitrabharati (Indian Cinema)
4. Kannada cinema
5. Retrospectives
6. Country Focus
7. Grand Classics
8. Homages
9. FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) award winners
10. Network for promotion of Asian Cinema (NETPAC) award winners
11. Bio-Pics
The festival will also host various forums for academic interactions like seminars, Workshops, Master classes etc., for the benefit of film professionals, discerning audiences and students on different aspects of cinema.
The last date for submitting films has been extended to 6th Januaru.2017

Read more

15th MIFF-2018 -Mumbai International Film Festival - Films Selected for National Competition Section

 Mumbai International Film Festival Documentary | Short | Animation (28 JAN – 03 FEB 2018)

LIST OF FILMS SELECTED FOR NATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION IN MIFF-2018
Sr. No. Title In English Duration in mins Category Director
1 Kali 66 Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) Subrata Sen
2 THE BOOKS WE MADE 68 Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) ANUPAMA CHANDRA & UMADEVI TANUKU
3 LUCKNOW 1920-1949 66 Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) UMA CHAKRAVARTI
4 ASK THE SEXPERT 83 Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) Vaishali Sinha
5 Santhal Family to Mill Re-call 112 Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) RV Ramani
6 Naachi Se Baanchi 70 Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) Biju Toppo, Meghnath
7 Living The Natural Way 78 Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) Sanjib Parasar
8 1984,When the Sun didn’t Rise 57 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Teenaa Kaur
9 VEIL DONE 30 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Juhi Bhatt
10 Withering House 26 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Shreyas Dasharathe
11 The Loss of Western Gahts 23 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Biju Pankaj
12 WORK OF FIRE 52 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) K R Manoj
13 For Susan 25 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Arunima Tenzin Tara
14 Ima Sabitri 57 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Bobo Khuraijam
15 In the Shade of Fallen Chinar 17 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Fazil Nc & Shawn Sebastian
16 SOME STORIES AROUND WITCHES 53 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) LIPIKA SINGH DARAI
17 Thankamma 14 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Ramabhadran B
18 I am Jeeja 28 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Swati Chakraborty
19 Chasing Tails 49 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Tangella Madhavi
20 The Eyes of Darkness 54 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Amitabh Parashar
21 Vanishing Glacier 52 Documentary Film (upto 60 minutes) Raja Shabir Khan
22 Khidkee 30 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Rohan Parshuram Kanawade
23 Beloved 18 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Ranjan Chandel
24 Sopanam 12 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Sharan Venugopal
25 Nest 28 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Saurav Rai
26 Post Mortem 25 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Vinod Kamble
27 Conversation 22 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Harshal Wadkar
28 Paro 26 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) VIjay Kumar
29 VAISHALI 9 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) PRACHI SHARMA
30 Aaki 14 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Harshwardhan Bhalerao
31 Sakhisona 26 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Prantik Basu
32 Catharsis 34 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Indira P
33 InstaStories 25 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Kislay
34 Pressure Cooker 16 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Heena Dsouza
35 Mazhabi Laddu 25 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Saurabh Tyagi
36 SCARECROW 15 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) MAINAK GUHA
37 TASTE ALTERNATE 10 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) THEERTHA MYTHRY
38 TERRORIST 6 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) ASHUTOSH JHA
39 The Waterfall 20 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Lipika Singh Darai
40 DUALITY 15 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) VISHAL VASANT AHIRE
41 The Threshold 30 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mins.) Nishant Roy Bombarde
42 Comeback WOOL E 10 Animation Film Sumanta Ghosh
43 Tokri (The Basket) 15 Animation Film Suresh Eriyat 
Read more

15th MIFF 2018-Mumbai International Film Festival-Films selected in International Competition

 Mumbai International Film Festival Documentary | Short | Animation (28 JAN – 03 FEB 2018)

LIST OF FILM SELECTED FOR INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION SECTION IN MIFF-2018
Sr. No. Title In English Country Duration in mins Category Director
1 Campus Rising India 74 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Yousuf Saeed
2 The Dispossessed Canada 183 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Mathieu Roy
3 Abdul & Jose Australia 52 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Luigi Acquisto & Lurdes Pires
4 SALAM United States 75 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Anand Kamalakar
5 RICE United Kingdom 35 Documentary Film (Any Duration) David Blamey
6 Atul India 52 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Kamal Swaroop
7 3 Seconds Divorce Canada 54 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Shazia Javed
8 Charlie vs Goliath United States 80 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Reed Lindsay
9 The Cinema Travellers India 96 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Shirley Abraham & Amit Madheshiya
10 Surabhi Family, In Life In Drama France 52 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Neeta Jain Duhaut
11 THE BAULKHAM HILLS AFRICAN LADIES TROUPE Australia 84 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Ros Horin
12 VELVET REVOLUTION India 56 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Nupur Basu
13 Brother Jakob, are you sleeping? Austria 86 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Stefan Bohun
14 The Poetics of Fragility United States 64 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Nicolas Grandi & Lata Mani
15 A Brave Bunch. Uprising through children’s eyes. Poland 29 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Tomasz Stankiewicz
16 I am Bonnie India 45 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Satarupa Santra, Farha Khatun,Sourabh Kanti Dutta
17 Earth Crusader India 55 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Shabnam Sukhdev
18 My Secret Forest Finland 56 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Niina Brandt
19 Born Together Bangladesh 72 Documentary Film (Any Duration) Shabnam Ferdousi
20 Grandfather India 22 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mints.) Amar Kaushik
21 THAT GUSTY MORNING India 22 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mints.) Jahnu Barua
22 MY TURN South Korea 15 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mints.) Nakyung Kim
23 The Egg Israel 19 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mints.) Nadav Direktor
24 ICE France / Estonia 15 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mints.) Anna Hints
25 Wabi Sabi Singapore 25 Short Fiction Film (upto 45 mints.) Anshul Tiwari
Read more

15th MIFF 2018- DELEGATE REGISTRATION OPEN

The delegate registration of 15th Mumbai International Film Festival ,which is scheduled to open on 28th January ,2018  is open.More details can be had from www.miff.in

Read more

First South Asian Short Film Festival - March 2018 -Kolkatta-Call for entries

CALL: 1st SOUTH ASIAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL: SASFF-2018
Organized by: Federation of Film Societies of India, Eastern Region. C-7 Bharat Bhaban (2nd floor), 3 C. R. Av. Kolkata-700072.
Deadline: 31st December 2017.
Rules & Regulations:
Date & Venue: March 2018, Kolkata.
*Short Fictions (maximum 30 minutes) and Documentaries (maximum 60 minutes) made after 1st January 2015 in India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Maldives are eligible.

*Sections: 1. Competitive and 2. Panorama (Non-Competitive)
* Cash Awards (For Competitive Section):
1. Satyajit Ray Award for the Best Documentary.
2. Ritwik Ghatak Award for the Best Fiction.
3. Hiralal Sen Award for Special Jury Mention.
4. Some More Awards will be declared later.

*Entry Fee: Rs.1,000 (or 20 USD). Entry Fee will be Refunded if Not Selected for in any of the Sections: Competitive or Panorama (Non-Competitive). Entry Fee should be deposited to the following bank a/c:
FEDERATION OF FILM SOCIETIES OF INDIA.
Current A/C No. 400520110000326.
IFSC- BKID0004005.
BANK OF INDIA.
Chowringhee Square Branch, Kolkata.
Phone: +91-9433561571.
* How to Apply On-Line:
1. Fill up the following Entry Form, Copy/Paste the same as Mail-Text and mail it directly to: <ffsi.kolkata@gmail.com> positively with Cc to <pmfilm@gmail.com>.
2. While mailing, do not forget to mention in the Subject: "SASFF-2018/........ (Title of the Film)"
3. Attach the image of the poster of the film and profile picture of the director as JPG files.
4. Send the film through Vimeo or Google Transfer or any other platform preferably with password protection. Mention the URL (with password, if any) in the body of the Mail-Text (at Sl. No. 25 of the Entry Form).

ENTRY FORM
1. English Title:
2. Original Title:
3. Duration:
4. Genre (Fiction / Documentary):
5. Year of Production:
6. Country:
7. Language:
8. Whether Subtitled in English:
9. Synopsis (max. 60 words):
10. Whether Participated in any Festival (if yes, names and years of the festivals where participated):
11. Whether Received any Award/Honor (if yes, names and years of the festivals):
12. Name, Mobile No and E-Mail id of the Director:
13. Name, Mobile No and E-Mail id of the Producer:
14. Name, Mobile No and E-Mail id of the Right Owner:
15. Name of the DOP:
16. Name of the Editor:
17. Lead Cast (max. 03 names):
18. Details of Entry Fee Deposited:
19. Link (URL) with Password (if any):
20. Signature of Right Owner (not required if the applicant is the Right-Owner and applying from her/his own mail id):

https://www.facebook.com/South-Asian-Short-Film-Festival-SASFF-859253580906052/

Read more

15th MIFF 2018- Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary from 28th January to February 3rd 2018

Manish Desai ,Festival Director of 15th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary , addressed the Press at the Media Centre of the 48th IFFI at Panaji  and  shared details on MIFF 2018. 15th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, will be held from January 28th to February 3rd 2018. This time,  MIFF will be hosting the entire festival in Films Division complex because FD has developed necessary  infrastructure for conducting such a major event. Till now Films Division received  over 790 entries for the current edition. IDPA is supporting  the festival immensely, Manish Desai informed.Mike Pandey of IDPA who also attended the press conference said that in the age of social media, the most  important thing is  that the documentaries will be the point of focus ,documentaries are very close to the truth and  people develop sensitivity because of it. Swati Pandey also addressed the media and and supplemented Manish Desai .The oldest and largest film festival for non-feature films in South Asia for Documentary, Short and Animation Films , MIFF ,the biennial festival , is being organised  with the active collaboration of Government of Maharashtra ,the Indian Documentary Producers’ Association, Public Service Broadcast Trust and Government of Maharashtra.The city of Mumbai is the permanent venue of the festival. MIFF is one of the most prestigious festival in the documentary, short and animation genre on par with International Film Festivals like Leipzig, Berlin, Oberhausen, Cracow and Tampere etc.Apart from the Competition Section, MIFF also holds:. Homage. Retrospective & Special Package. Open Forum & Seminar. Workshop etc..

The festival directorate has received a record 790 entries, with 194 entries from 32 countries in the international competition and 596 entries in the national competition.The prize money has been doubled for the Golden Conch Award for the best documentary in the international competition to ₹10 lakh.FICCI is planning a business platform to help documentary film makers find funding and screening venues. The proposal is in initial stages.The V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award for promotion of documentary movement in India will be conferred upon an eminent documentary film maker chosen by an independent jury. The award money has also been doubled from to ₹10 lakh. Altogether, cash awards of ₹58 lakh will be given away during MIFF 2018. 

Read more

23rd KIFF -Los Perros directed by Marcela Said won the Golden Royal Bengal Tiger Award for best film. Best director in the Indian language film section went to Bijukumar Damodaran for his film "Sound of Silence".

French celluloid venture 'Los Perros' directed by Marcela Said won the award for the best film in the International Competition category of the 23rd Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF) on Friday.

The 94-minute film won the Golden Royal Bengal Tiger Award for best film that comprised a purse of Rs 51 lakh and a trophy, the organisers announced at the media conference.

The Best Director award in the same category was bagged by Iceland's Asa Helga Hjorleifsdottir for the film 'Swan'. Hjorleifsdottir's representatives were handed thee Golden Royal Bengal Tiger Award that included a cheque of Rs 21 lakh and a trophy.

Veteran actor Biswajit Chatterjee handed over the awards.

Iran's 'Kupal' directed by Kazem Mollaie and Poland's 'Birds Are Singing in Kigali' produced by Joanna Koskrauze and Krzysztof Krauze were jointly given The Jury Special Mention Award on Innovation in Moving Images section.

Nepalese creation 'Goodbye Kathmandu' by Nabin Subba was adjudged the best film in the Asian Select (Netpack award).

The Hiralal Sen Memorial Award for the best director in the Indian language film section went to Bijukumar Damodaran for his film "Sound of Silence".

The Jury Special Mention Award in the same section was won by 'Pathumma' directed by Panchakshari.

KIFF AWARDS 2017

 

Innovation in Moving Images SECTION

Best Film Los Perros Directed by Marcela Said (International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images, 2017/Color/94 mins/France, Chile)
Best Director Asa Helga Hjorleifsdottir (Film: The Swan, International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images , 2017/Color/91 mins/Iceland)
Jury Award – Special Mention Birds Are Singing in Kigali Directed by Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze (International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images , 2017/Color/117 mins/Poland )







KUPAL Directed by Kazem Mollaie (International Competition: Innovation in Moving Images , 2017/Color/81 mins/Iran )

INDIAN LANGUAGE FILMS

Best Film To Let Directed by Chezhiyan Ra (Competition on Indian Language's Films , 2017/Color/99 mins/India )
Best Director Dr. Bijukumar Damodaran (Film: Sound of Silence , Competition on Indian Language's Films , 2017/Color/89 mins/India,USA )
SPECIAL JURY MENTION PATHUMMA (Director: Panchakshari, Competition on Indian Language's Films, 2016/Color/100 mins/India )

NETPAC AWARD

Best Film Goodbye Katmandu Directed by Nabin Subba (Asian Select (NETPAC Award) ,2017/Color/133 mins/Nepal )

NATIONAL SHORT & DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Best Documentary Mrityubhoj-The Death Feast Directed by Akanksha Sood Singh (Competition on Indian Documentary Films ,2017/Color/52 mins )
Best Short Film Chahat Ke Gubbare Directed by Amritanshu (Competition on Indian Short Films ,2017/Color/19 mins 53 sec )
Read more

22nd IFFK 2017- International Film Festival of Kerala-International Competition -list of films selected

List of Films selected in International Competition of 22nd IFFK 2017 released.
1 Candelaria
Jhonny Hendrix/87 min/Colombia, Germany, Norway, Argentina, Cuba/2017
2 Garden of Desire/ Aedan
Sanju Surendran/130 min/India/2017
3 Grain
Semih Kaplanoglu/127 min/ Turkey, Germany, France, Sweden/2017
4 I Still Hide to Smoke/À mon âge je me cache encore pour fumer
Rayhana Obermeyer /90 min/France, Greece, Algeria/2016
5 Malila‐ The Farewell Flower
Anucha BOONYAWATANA/94 min/Thailand/2017
6 Newton
Amit V Masurkar/105 min/India/2017
7 Pomegranate Orchard/ Nar baghi
Ilgar Najaf/90 min/Azerbaijan/2017
8 Returnee/ Oralman
Sabit Kurmanbekov/95 min/Kazakhstan/2017
9 Symphony for Ana/Sinfonía para Ana
Ernesto Ardito, Virna Molina/119 min/Argentina/2017
10 The World of Which We Dream Doesn't Exist/Le Monde Dont on Reve N'existe Pas
Ayoub Qanir/103 min/USA, Mongolia/2017
11 Two Persons/ Randuper
Prem Shankar/111 min/India/2017
12 Village Rockstars
Rima Das/87 min/India/2017
13 Wajib
Annemarie Jacir/96 min/Palestine, France/2017
14 White Bridge/Pole Sefid 
Ali Ghavitan/80 min/Iran/2017

Read more

19th Jio MAMI Mumbai Film Festival-"Village Rockstars and "Summer 1993 won topmost awards

The seven-day ,19th Jio MAMI Mumbai Film Festival which concluded on 19th October ,2017, screened over 220 films from 51 countries including features, documentaries and short films. . Rima Das's "Village Rockstars won the Golden Gateway award in the India Gold Category and Carla Simon's "Summer 1993" won the in the International category. 

Details of awards:
Half Ticket
The Golden Gateway Award (Feature) – ‘The Day My Father Became A Bush’ by Nicole Van Kilsdonk
The Silver Gateway Award (Feature) – ‘Cloudboy’ by Melkeminne
The Golden Gateway Award (Short) – ‘Half a Life’ by Tamara Shogaolu
The Silver Gateway Award (Short) – ‘Mduduboy boy’ by Ella Smith 

Young Critics Award- Yashvardhan Singh.
Young Critics Choice Award- ‘Village Rockstars’ by Rima Das.
Book Award in Excellence in Writing on Cinema Award (Hindi) - ‘Lata: Sur Gatha’ by Yatindra Mishra
The Excellence in Writing on Cinema Award (English) - ‘Voices Of The Talking Stars’ by Madhuja Mukherjee
MAMI-OXFAM Award for Best Film on Gender Equality

Rima Das for Village Rockstars
Special Jury Mention- ‘The Hungry’ by Bornila Chatterjee
Jio MAMI Reliance Foundation Award for Excellence in Digital Content
Special Jury Mention Award- ‘Detour’ by Sumi Mathai
The Silver Award- ‘Mandi’ by Yashovardhan Mishra.
The Golden Award- ‘Aishwarya Ki Behen’ by  Nitesh Bhatia

Audience Choice Award
‘On Body and Soul’ by Ildiko Enyedi.-Hungary

DIMENSIONS MUMBAI
The Golden Gateway Award:  ‘Vacancy’ by Anurag Worlikar
The Silver Gateway Award:‘Wolf of Chawl Street’ by Pranav Bhasin.
The Jury Special Mention:‘Bambaiwale’  Director Chirag Suryavanshi. 

International Competition
The Golden Gateway Award- ‘Summer of 1993’ by Carla Simon
The Silver Gateway Award- ‘Quest’ by  Jonatahn Olshefski
The Jury Grand Prize -‘The Wound’ by John Trengove.
Special Mention - ‘I Am Not A Witch’ by Rungano Nyoni.
The Special Mention - ‘Scary Mother’ by Ana Urushadze
 
India Gold
The Golden Gateway Award - ‘Village Rockstars’ by Rima Das
The Silver Gateway Award-‘Machines’ by Rahul Jain
The Jury Grand Prize - ‘In the Shadows’ by Dipesh Jain
The Jury Special Mention - ‘Up, Down and Sideways’ by Anushka Meenakshi and Ishwar Srikumar.
The Jury Special Mention - ‘Sexy Durga’ by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan

Read more

22nd International Film Festival of Kerala 2017 -22nd IFFK 2017-Films selected in Indian Cinema today section

Kerala State Chalachitra Academy released the list of films selected in 'Indian Cinema Today' section for the ensuing 22nd edition of International Film Festival of Kerala. Among the films Newton (Hindi) directed by  Amit V Masurkar and  Village Rockstars (Assamese) directed by Rima Das are included in the competition section.

Competition Films

1 Newton (Hindi) Amit V Masurkar
2 Village Rockstars (Assamese) Rima Das
Newton (Hindi) Amit V Masurkar 

Indian Cinema Now
3 Kadvi Hawa (Dark Wind) – Hindi Nila Madhab Panda
4 III Smoking Barrels – Hindi, Assamese English, Bengali, Sanjib Dey
5 Shehjar (Shade) – Hindi, Kashmere, Bengali Nikhil Allug
6 TMeaerna tAhui,r E Anagdlhisah ( Three and a Half) – Hindi, Daria Gaikalova
7 Nude – Marathi Ravi Jadhav
8 In the Shadows – Hindi, English Dipesh Jain
9 Kachcha Limbu (Unripe Lemon) – Marathi Prasad Oak

Read more

11th SiGNS Film Festival for Short and Documentary films 2017-Jury citations

SIGNS 2017 – CITATIONS

JURY :Amrit Gangar – Chairperson
Dr Meena T. Pillai – Member
Amudhan R.P. - Member

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Miryavar Kahi Mahine (Many Months in Mirya) [Marathi]
Dir: Renu Savant
Poignant yet unsentimental reflections of fleeting moments in the life of a little village. Striking in its poetics and politics, the film seamlessly blends the temporal into the spatial.

BEST FILM - CINEMA EXPERIMENTA
Unmathavath (Malayalam)
Dir: Ravisankar
Pushing the boundaries of the time-image, the film explores the possibilities of the palpable and the perceptible, discovering new philosophical dimensions in the abstract and the material.

BEST FILM - SHORT FICTION
Andhere Mein (In the Dark) (Hindi)
Dir: Vijaya Singh
A lyrical ode of an adaptation that evocatively captures an ineffable pang, a fleeting void in human life.

BEST - CINEMA OF RESISTANCE
Theatre of the Earth (Manipuri)
Dir: Oinam Doren
A film that celebrates the triumph of human will. It makes a trenchant and yet elegant use of the body to subvert all hierarchies of oppressive power, and bears testimony of individual and collective desires to live with dignity and love.

JURY’s SPECIAL MENTION – DOCUMENTARY FILM
Nostalgia for the Future (Hindi)
Dirs: Avijit Mukul Kishore and Rohan Sivkumar
A sensitive evocation of popular memory in imagining homes and habitations while weaving individual aspirations into larger narrative of the nation.

JURY’s SPECIAL MENTION – SHORT FICTION FILM
Saavat (Marathi)
Dir: Swapnil Rajsekhar
A film that attempts to bear witness to the pathos of human life in rural India, where age-old oppressions continue to nip dreams and strangle humanity.

Read more

11th SiGNS Film Festival for Short and Documentary films 2017-Renu Savant ,Vijaya Singh ,Ravisankar and Oinam Doren won the John Abraham awards

The five-day SiGNS Short and Documentary Film Festival 2017 ,the 11th edition,concluded today at Kochi .It was a  tribute to Gauri Lankesh, renowned journalist who was shot dead by fascist forces in Bangalore recently. The  fest opened by  auteur film maker Adoor Gopalakrishnan  on 26th of this month and concluded yesterday with Kamal ,the famous film director  being the  Guest of Honour .Kamal gave away the awards ,certificates and award money to the winners. Chelavur Venu ,Vice President of the FFSI, Keralam presided over the function and  K.G.Mohankumar Festival Coordinator presented the report on FFSI & SiGNS.The Artistic Director of the current edition of the festival A.Meera Sahib presented an overview of the festival contents. Amrit Gangar ,Jury Chairperson declared the awards of the main jury and Madhu Janardhanan declared the awards of FFSI for best Malayalam Short and Documentary films. Amudan R.P and Dr.Meena T.Pillai JURY members offered felicitation .
 
AWARDS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Miryavar Kahi Mahine (Many Months in Mirya) [Marathi]
Dir: Renu Savant

BEST FILM - CINEMA EXPERIMENTA
 Unmathavath (Malayalam)
Dir: Ravisankar

BEST FILM - SHORT FICTION
Andhere Mein (In the Dark) (Hindi)
Dir: Vijaya Singh

BEST - CINEMA OF RESISTANCE
Theatre of the Earth (Manipuri)
Dir: Oinam Doren

JURY’s SPECIAL MENTION – DOCUMENTARY FILM
Nostalgia for the Future (Hindi)
Dirs: Avijit Mukul Kishore and Rohan Sivkumar

JURY’s SPECIAL MENTION – SHORT FICTION FILM
Saavat (Marathi)
Dir: Swapnil Rajsekhar

The festival had four  curated sections viz Turkey ,Croatia ,Resistance Cinema, and International Windows .There were Jury Films,Artistic Directors choice,Homage films (K.R.Mohanan and Chalam Bennurarkar).During the festival  film historian and curator Amrit Gangar  delivered  the John Abraham Memorial lecture  and  famed film director P.T.Kunhi muhammad  delivered the K R Mohanan memorial talk .. The festival which show cased about 110 films from India and abroad including country focus films from Turkey and Croatia .Houses with Small Windows, directed by Kurdish origin director Bulent Ozturk and Arin, directed by another Kurdish origin director Mizgin Mujde Arslan, were the opening movies and award winning films as closing films.

photo courtesy:Tendergreennorth communications,Kochi

Read more

11th SiGNS Film Festival for Short and Documentary films 2017- inaugurated by Adoor Gopalakrishnan at Kochi

Read more

11th SiGNS Film Festival for Short and Documentary films 2017

SHORT FICTION COMPETITION
The Accordion / Dir: Sandip Banerjee
1869 / Dir: Pranav Harihar Sharma
The Black Cat / Dir Bhargav Saikia
Wedding Preparations In The Country / Dir: Akash Sharma
Saavat / Dir: Swapnil Rajshekhar
Webbed / Dir: Visakh Madhusoodanan
Sandhya / Dir: Mohit Modi
Gi / Dir: Kunjila
Andhere Mein / Dir: Vijaya Singh
Dansh / Dir: Satish Munda
Sex With A Monk And Other Stories / Dir: Sounak Kar
Nadiyude Moonaam Kara / Dir: Fowzia Fathima
Vuja De / Dir: Joby Varghese
Vinya /Dir: Sushant Sawant

Artistic Director’s Choice
Kramasha / Dir: Amit Dutta

JURY CHOICE
Kshaya Of Akasa Is Also The Kshaya Of Chetana/ Dir: Amrit Gangar
Dollar City / 2015/Tamil/72 Min. / Dir: Amudhan R.P.

OPENING FILMS
Arin / Dir: Mizgin Mujde Arslan
House with small windows / Dir: Bulent Ozturk

RESISTANCE FILMS
Framing Democracy / Dir: Maheen Mirza
Invoking Justice / Dir: Deepa Dhanraj
Kakkoos / Dir: Divya Bharathi
March March March / Dir: Aizhan Kassymbek
Nuclear Hallucinations / Dir: Fathima Nizaruddin
She Write / Dir: Anjali Monteiro and KP Jayasankar
                                                                                             
LEGENDS OF INDIAN CINEMA-FILMS DIVISION
A Dream Takes Wing / Dir: Gajanan Jagirdar
Creative Artist of India – Satyajit Ray / Dir: B. D. Garga
Light, Shadow and Me (V. K. Murthy)/ Dir: Manohar Singh Bisht
Portrait of a Humanist (Balraj Sahani) / Dir: B. D. Garga
Salil Chowdhury (L.V.) / Dir: Jagadish Banerjee
V. Shantaram / Dir: Sanjeet Narvekar
HISTORY OF CINEMA
Flash Back / Dir: Yash Chaudhary
India – Through the looking Glass / Dir: Siddharth Kak

Homage-K.R.Mohanan & Chalam Bennurakar

HOMAGE
K.R. Gouri Amma / Dir: K.R. Mohanan
Kalamandalam Krishnankutty Pothuval / Dir: K.R. Mohanan
S.K. Pottekkat / Dir: K.R. Mohanan
Kutty Japanin Kuzhandaigal / Dir Chalam Bennurakar

BEST OF PSBT
Bare / Dir: Santana Issar
Eco-Dharma / Dir: Malgorzata Skiba
Morality Tv And The Loving Jehad / Dir: Paromita Vohra
Journey To Nagaland / Dir: Aditi Chitre
A Drop Of Sunshine / Dir: Aparna Sanyal
There Is Something In The Air / Dir: Iram Ghufran
Vishaparvam / Dir: Vipin Vijay

INTERNATIONAL WINDOW
Blank Page / Director: Aina Meredova
Clac / Director: Fabien Ara
Ghuri / Director: Nahida Sultana
Revolutionary Home / Director: Sead Sabotic
Sandoq Eldonia / Director: Marwa Kamel
The Gift / Director: Bolsunbek Taalaybek Uulu
The Joyous Farmer / Director: Hiran Balasuriya
The Secret of Color / Director: Hamza Bangash
Unknown / Director: Azar Faramarzi

FOCUS SHORT FICTION
Starling's Nest / Dir: Shreyas Dasharathe
Oraal / Dir: Omar Sherif
Abhisarika / Dir:Sonam Singh
Ajanm / Dir: Ajay Garala And Vinit Chandrasekharan
Barren Spaces / Dir: Gita Upmale
Vacancy / Dir: Anurag B Worlikar
Kurli / Dir: Natesh Hegde
A Moment / Dir: Rohit James
Bhum / Dir: Debjani Banerjee
Palash / Dir: Vaibhav Hiwase
Cancer 71 / Dir: Abhishek Talukder
Karinchathan / Dir: Krishnendu Kalesh
Tichi Katha / Dir: Sneha Sonawane
A Love Story / Dir: Athul Muchukunnu
Pu / Dir: J Bibin Joseph

FOCUS DOCUMENTARY
Only Sometimes A God / Dir: Prateek Prajosh
Feluda: 5 Years Of Ray's Detective / Dir: Sagnik Chatterjee
In Return: Just A Book / Dir: Shiny Jacob Benjamin
Jhini Bini Chadariya / Dir: Anjali Monteiro And K.P Jayasankar
Dar-B-Dar / Dir: Akash Basumatari, Arpita Katiyar Radhika
Agarwal, Rajendra Jadhav , Saurabh Kumar And Sujata Sarkar
Ennittum Kanthalloor / Dir: Kishor Kallara
Vrith / Dir: Prahlad Gopakumar
Nakusa / Dir: Shijith V.P
The Pangti Story / Dir: Sesino Yhoshu
Uranjadunna Desangal / Dir: N.E Harikumar
Scratches On Stone / Dir: Amit Mahanti
1984, Jis Din Suraj Ugya Nahi / Dir: Teenaa Kaur
Born Behind Bars / Dir: Malati Rao

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
The Unbearable Being Of Lightness / Dir: Ramchandra P N
Unmathavath / Dir: Ravisankar
Nostalgia For The Future / Dir: Avijit Mukul Kishore And Rohan Sivkumar
Mother Bird / Dir: Babu Kambrath
Naachi Se Baanchi / Dir: Biju Toppo And Meghnath
The Books We Made / Dir: Anupama Chandra And Umadevi Tanuku
D'cruz And Me / Dir: Ranjan Palit
I'm Jeeja / Dir: Swati Chakraborty
Atul / Dir: Kamal Swaroop
Ee Toh Sona Chhe / Dir: Ujjwal Utkarsh
Special Service / Dir: Ujjwal Utkarsh
Soz / Dir: Tushar Madhav & Sarvnik Kaur
8½ Intercuts- Life And Films Of Kg George / Dir: Lijin Jose
Miryavar Kahi Mahine / Dir: Renu Savant
Theatre Of The Earth / Dir: Oinam Doren
With The River Flowing / Dir: Torsha Banerjee

COUNTRY FOCUS
Documentary & Short Fiction – TURKEY
Alternative – Baska / Director: Nesime Karateke
Fidelity/ Director: Baran Vardar
Refugee Era / Director: Husniye Vural Okur
Mavera/ Director : Vedat Oyan
No Fries, Please - Patates Olmasin / Director: Melisa Uneri
Sabah / Director: Mehmet Eryilmaz
Voiceless Part III/ Director: Deniz Yildizeli and Orhun Alaca
COUNTRY FOCUS - CROATIA
Half A Man (Po Eovika) / Director: Kristina Kumriae
Islands Of Forgotten Cinemas / Director: Ivan Ramljak
Something About Life / Director: Nebojsa Slijepeeviae

Read more

The Other Side of Hope" (Toivon tuolla puolen) won FIPRESCI Grand Prix 2017

 FIPRESCI Grand Prix 2017 for "The Other Side of Hope" (Toivon tuolla puolen)

 Aki Kaurismäki to receive the award for the second time

"The Other Side of Hope" (Toivon tuolla puolen) is the best film of the past year, according to the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI). Aki Kaurismäki will receive the »FIPRESCI Grand Prix 2017« during the opening ceremony of the San Sebastián International Film Festival on September 22, after hundreds of film critics and journalists from around the world picked his Berlinale entry (and winner of the Silver Bear for Best Director) out of all feature-length films premièred internationally since July 2016. The Finnish filmmaker had already taken home the Federation's most comprehensive award fifteen years ago, when "The Man Without a Past" (Mies vailla menneisyyttä) was awarded the Grand Prix 2002.

The poll, open to all FIPRESCI members, received responses from 576 voters. In the first phase, any full-length work, of any origin and nature, could be nominated. The three finalists to reach the final phase were "The Other Side of Hope", Oscar winner "Moonlight" by Barry Jenkins, and Berlinale Golden Bear "On Body and Soul" (Testrol és lélekrol) by Ildikó Enyedi.

The FIPRESCI Grand Prix exists since 1999, and is the Federation's most representative acknowledgement, as it is not chosen by a jury (like the »International Critics Prize« awarded to a film from a festival's program), but is elected by all members among, and is open to all feature-length productions of the previous twelve months. In the past, this special award has been bestowed upon Michael Haneke, Cristian Mungiu, Paul Thomas Anderson, Jean-Luc Godard, George Miller and Maren Ade, among others.

Read more

74TH VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

The Shape of Water ,an other-worldly fairy tale, set against the backdrop of Cold War era America circa 1962 directed by Guillermo del Toro won the Golden Lion award in the 74TH VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL . 

 Jury, chaired by Annette Bening, and comprised of Ildikó Enyedi, Michel Franco, Rebecca Hall, Anna Mouglalis, David Stratton, Jasmine Trinca, Edgar Wright and Yonfan having viewed all 21 films in competition, has decided as follows:

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
THE SHAPE OF WATER
by Guillermo del Toro (USA)

SILVER LION - GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
FOXTROT 
Foxtrot by Samuel Maoz.
by Samuel Maoz (Israel, Germany, France, Switzerland)

SILVER LION - AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Xavier Legrand 
for the film JUSQU’À LA GARDE (France)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Charlotte Rampling
in the film HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro (Italy, Belgium, France)
 
COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Kamel El Basha
in the film THE INSULT by Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon, France)       

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Martin McDonagh
for the film THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI by Martin McDonagh (Great Britain)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
SWEET COUNTRY
by Warwick Thornton (Australia)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Charlie Plummer
in the film LEAN ON PETE by Andrew Haigh (Great Britain)

ORIZZONTI
The Orizzonti Jury of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by Gianni Amelio and composed of  Rakhshan Banietemad, Ami Canaan Mann, Mark Cousins, Andrés Duprat, Fien Troch and Rebecca Zlotowski, after screening the 31 films in competition has decided to award:

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
NICO, 1988
by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy, Belgium)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Vahid Jalilvand
for BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE) (Iran)

the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
CANIBA
by Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor (France, USA)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Lyna Khoudri
in LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama (France, Belgium, Qatar)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Navid Mohammadzadeh
in BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE)
by Vahid Jalilvand (Iran)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Alireza Khatami
for LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami 
(France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
GROS CHAGRIN
by Céline Devaux (France)

the VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2017 to:
GROS CHAGRIN
by Céline Devaux (France)
VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM
Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 74th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Benoît Jacquot and comprised of Geoff Andrew, Albert Lee, Greta Scarano and Yorgos Zois has decided to award:

LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
JUSQU’À LA GARDE
by Xavier Legrand (France)
VENEZIA 74

as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro to be divided equally between director and producer.
VENICE CLASSICS
The Venice Classics Jury, chaired by Giuseppe Piccioni composed of 26 students of Cinema History, chosen in particular from the professors of 12 Italian Dams university programmes and from the Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, has decided to award:

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
THE PRINCE AND THE DYBBUK
by Elwira Niewiera and Piotr Rosołowski (Poland, Germany)

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
IDI I SMOTRI (COME AND SEE) by Elem Klimov (USSR, 1985)
VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY
The Venice VR Jury of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by John Landis and composed of Cécile Sciamma and Ricky Tognazzi has decided to award:

the BEST VR AWARD to:
ARDEN’S WAKE (EXPANDED)
by Eugene YK Chung (USA)

the BEST VR EXPERIENCE AWARD (FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT) to:
LA CAMERA INSABBIATA
by Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang (USA, Taiwan)

the BEST VR STORY AWARD (FOR LINEAR CONTENT) to:
BLOODLESS
by Gina Kim (South Korea, USA)

Read more

11th SiGNS Film Festival for Short and Documentary Films 2017-Films Selected for Competition and Focus Sections-Sep 26-30, 2017

FILMS SELECTED FOR SCREENING IN SiGNS 2017
FICTION - COMPETITION

    The Accordion / Director: Sandip Banerjee
    1869 / Director: Pranav Harihar Sharma
    The Black Cat / Director: Bhargav Saikia
    Wedding Preparations In The Country / Director: Akash Sharma
    Saavat / Director: Swapnil Rajshekhar
    Webbed / Director: Visakh Madhusoodanan
    Sandhya / Director: Mohit Modi
    Gi / Director: Kunjila
    Andhere Mein (In The Dark) / Director: Vijaya Singh
    Dansh (Suffering) / Director: Satish Munda
    Sex With A Monk And Other Stories / Director: Sounak Kar
    Nadiyude Moonaam Kara / Director: Fowzia Fathima
    Vuja De / Director: Joby Varghese
    Vinya / Director: Sushant Sawant

FICTION - FOCUS

    Starling's Nest / Director: Shreyas Dasharathe
    Oraal / Director: Omar Sherif
    Abhisarika / Director: Sonam Singh
    Ajanm / Director: Ajay Garala, Vinit Chandrasekharan
    Barren Spaces / Director: Gita Upmale
    Vacancy / Director: Anurag B. Worlikar
    Kurli (The Crab) / Director: Natesh Hegde
    A Moment / Director: Rohit James
    Bhum / Director: Debjani Banerjee
    Palash / Director: Vaibhav Hiwase
    Cancer 71 / Director: Abhishek Talukder
    Karinchathan / Director: Krishnendu Kalesh
    Tichi Katha / Director: Sneha Sonawane
    A Love Story / Director: Athul Muchukunnu
    Pu / Director: J. Bibin Joseph

DOCUMENTARY - COMPETITION

    The Unbearable Being Of Lightness / Director: Ramchandra P. N.
    Unmathavath / Director: Ravisankar
    Nostalgia For The Future / Directors: Avijit Mukul Kishore, Rohan Sivkumar
    Mother Bird / Director: Babu Kambrath
    Naachi Se Baanchi / Directors: Biju Toppo, Meghnath
    The Books We Made / Directors: Anupama Chandra, Umadevi Tanuku
    D'cruz And Me / Directors: Ranjan Palit, Umadevi Tanuku
    I'm Jeeja / Director: Swati Chakraborty
    Atul / Director: Kamal Swaroop
    Ee Toh Sona Chhe (This Is Like Gold Only) / Director: Ujjwal Utkarsh
    Special Service / Director: Ujjwal Utkarsh
    Soz (A Ballad Of Maladies) / Directors: Tushar Madhav, Sarvnik Kaur
    8½ Intercuts- Life And Films Of K. G. George / Director: Lijin Jose
    Miryavar Kahi Mahine (Many Months In Mirya) / Director: Renu Savant
    Theatre Of The Earth / Director: Oinam Doren
    With The River Flowing / Directors: Torsha Banerjee, Rohan Sivkumar

DOCUMENTARY - FOCUS

    Only Sometimes A God / Director: Prateek Prajosh
    FELUDA: 5 Years Of RAY's Detective / Director: Sagnik Chatterjee
    In Eturn: Just A Book / Director: Shiny Jacob Benjamin
    Jhini Bini Chadariya (A Delicate Weave) / Directors: Anjali Monteiro, K. P. Jayasankar
    Dar-B-Dar (The Itinerants) / Directors: Akash Basumatari, Arpita Katiyar, Radhika Agarwal, Rajendra Jadhav, Saurabh Kumar, Sujata Sarkar
    Ennittum Kanthalloor / Director: Kishor Kallara
    Vrith / Director: Prahlad Gopakumar
    Nakuja / Director: Shijith V. P.
    The Pangti Story / Director: Sesino Yhoshu
    Uranjadunna Desangal (Frenzied Nations) / Director: Ne Harikumar
    Scratches On Stone / Director: Amit Mahanti
    1984, Jis Din Suraj Ugya Nahi (1984, When The Sun Didn't Rise) / Director: Teenaa Kaur
    Born Behind Bars / Director: Malati Rao, Ziba Bhagwagar

Read more

11th SiGNS, Film Festival for Short and Documentary films-entries invited

Entries are invited for the  eleventh edition of SiGNS Film Festival for Short and Documentary films organised by  Federation of Film Societies ,Keralam .The Festival would be conducted at Kochi  from September 16th to 20th 2017  in association with Chavara Cultural Centre. Eminent Jury will decide the prestigious John Abraham Awards for best short film  and best documentary-Rs 50000 each ,Cinema of Resistance and  Experimental Cinema –Rs 25000 each. From this edition onwards ,FFSI Keralam has instituted awards for best short and documentary films in Malayalam with a prize money of Rs 10,000 each .All the winners will receive certificate of excellence and replica in addition to the cash prize. The last date for receiving entries online  will be August 5 ,2017.Further details can be had from www.signsfestival.in .

Read more

The 10th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala-Awards declared

The 10th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala concluded today with the award presentation ceremony.  A total of 210 movies were screened at IDSFFK  from which 77 films have been included in the  competition section. The competition section includes various categories like Animation, Campus film, Long documentary, Short documentary and short fiction. Films of German filmmaker Wim Wenders were screened under "Honoring the master" section. Films of Palestinian film maker Masi Mai Masri  and Malayalam film maker Vipin Vijay were also screened under "Filmmaker in focus" section. A special screening of documentary based on the life of director K G George was  screened at the fest ,honoring one of the best directors of Malayalam cinema.. 
 
 Awards:
1. Best Animation Film
Fish Curry / MaacherJhol
(INR 25,000 &Certificate) shared equally between producer & Director
Dir: Abhishek Verma
Produced by Abhisekh Verma and others
This outstanding animation film deals with a serious issue in the most playful and inventive way. Its rhythm, its humour and attention to detail took us on a wonderful journey, which explores changing values.
 
2. Best Campus Film produced within Kerala
Rooms
(INR 20,000 &Certificate) shared equally between the crew
Dir: Sangeet Unni
Produced by K R Narayanan Institute of Visual Science and Arts
The simplicity of this student’s film was commendable. By using a sparse narrative, it manages to convey the loneliness of a young girl as she tries to make sense of her situation while listening to her parents’ fight
 
3. Jury Prize Short Fiction
Grandfather / Aaba
(INR 25,000 &Certificate) shared equally between the Producer &Director 
Dir: Amar KaushikProduced by : Raj kumar Gupta & Mitul Dikshit
This beautifully shot film takes us to the depths of Arunachal Pradesh. The story of life and death unfolds tenderly and we get a truly human perspective through the eyes of a young girl.
 
4. Best Short Fiction
Days of Autumn / Xorotor Aabelibur
(INR 50,000 & Certificate) shared equally between the Producer &Director
 Dir: Mukul Haloi
Produced by FTII, Pune
The jury was deeply impressed by this subtle film in which the filmmaker takes us into the intimate space of its characters and through them, allows us to experience the cycles and rhythms of life as it passes by. We were particularly captivated by the way in which nature is interwoven into the main narrative.
Non Fiction:
Navroze Contractor Award for the best Documentary Cinematographer (INR 15,000 donated by Navroze Contractor
Ranjan Palit for the film “ In praise of that Angel Face”
Dir: Nirmal Chandar
For being alive and agile with cinematographic rigor, to a reality, and giving a body to an unforgettable voice.
The Jury has not given any Awards in the Short Documentary category
Long Documentary
Special Mention
The Books We Made
(Certificate)
Dir: Uma Tanaku and Anupama Chandra
Produced by PSBT: Rajiv Mehrotra
For the Sensitive portrayal of the struggle to bring into the main frame, alternate histories of women in their own voice.
Special Mention
 Of Love & Artistry
(Certificate)
Dir: Suruchi Sharma
Produced by Jane Himmeth Singh
For the disarmingly simple account of a community of singers, inspired to save their songs by finding newer ways of continuing to sing them.
Best Long Documentary Shared by two films: the cash prize of INR.1.00 lakh will be shared by the two films
Nostalgia For The Future
Dir: Avijith Mukul Kishore and Rohan Shivkumar (INR 50,000/ to be shared by the producer and the Directors)Producer: Film’s Division
For bringing forth the paradox of Indian Modernity, and making a concerted effort to engage with it.
Soz – A Ballad of Maladies  (INR 50,000/ to be shared by the producer and the Directors)
Dir: Tushar Madahav and Sarvnik Kaur
Produced by: PSBT. Rajiv Mehrotra
For a mindful looking at deeply troubled times and the fresh perspective that the film provides on the suspended predicament of being human.
Read more

70th Festival de Cannes- The Square directed by Ruben OSTLUND won the prestigious Palm d"or .

The Jury presided by Pedro Almodóvar, has announced the  prize-winners of the 70th edition of the festival during the Awards Ceremony. Monica Bellucci welcomed the prize-givers and winners onto the stage of the Grand Théâtre Lumière. The President of the Jury and the French actress Juliette Binoche, had the honour of awarding the Palme d’or to the best of the nineteen films in Competition. 

                                     
PALME D'OR
THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND*
 
70th Anniversary Award
Nicole KIDMAN
GRAND PRIX
120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE (BPM – Beats Per Minute)
by Robin CAMPILLO
BEST DIRECTOR
 Sofia COPPOLA 70th festival de  cannes എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രം
Sofia COPPOLA for THE BEGUILED
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Joaquin PHOENIX in YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE by Lynne RAMSAY
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Diane KRUGER in AUS DEM NICHTS (In The Fade) by Fatih AKIN
JURY PRIZE
NELYUBOV (Loveless) by Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV
BEST SCREENPLAY EX-ÆQUO
Yorgos LANTHIMOS and Efthimis FILIPPOU
for THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Lynne RAMSAY
for YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
SHORT FILMS
PALME D'OR
XIAO CHENG ER YUE (A Gentle Night) by QIU Yang
MENTION DISTINCTION BY THE JURY
KATTO (The Ceiling) by Teppo AIRAKSINEN
CAMÉRA D'OR
JEUNE FEMME (Montparnasse Bienvenüe) by Léonor SERRAILLE
presented at UN CERTAIN REGARD
The CST Jury decided to award the VULCAIN PRIZE FOR ARTIST-TECHNICIAN to: Josefin ASBERG for her remarkable artistic contribution to match the inventiveness of the film THE SQUARE. THE SQUARE by Ruben ÖSTLUND, Palme d’or, was screened at the end of the Awards Ceremony to close this 70th edition of the Festival.This film  was added to the selection of the 70th Festival de Cannes ,Competition.
(Courtesy: News Letter,Festival de Cannes) 
Read more

70th Festival de Cannes -Un Certain Regard Prize announced

A MAN OF INTEGRITY 
DIRECTED BY MOHAMMAD RASOULOF
Won the UN CERTAIN REGARD” PRIZE
 
Under the presidency of Uma Thurman (actress - United States), the Jury was comprised of Mohamed Diab (director - Egypt), Reda Kateb (actor - France), Joachim Lafosse (director - Belgium) and Karel Och (artistic director of the Karlovy Vary Film Festival – Czech Republic).
Un Certain Regard 2017 presented in competition 18 films hailing from 22 different countries. 6 of the works were first films. The Opening film was Barbara  by Mathieu Amalric.
 “We feel enormous gratitude to have had the honor of serving on the Jury for this historic 70th anniversary of the Festival de Cannes. We are proud to present an esthetically diverse and beautiful awards list for Un Certain Regard.“
- The Jury 
PRIZE FOR BEST ACTRESS
JASMINE TRINCA for FORTUNATA by Sergio Castellitto 
PRIZE FOR THE BEST POETIC NARRATIVE
BARBARA de Mathieu Amalric 
 
PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTION
Wind River
 Wind River Trailer
Taylor Sheridan for WIND RIVER 
JURY PRIZE
LAS HIJAS DE ABRIL (APRIL’S DAUGHTER) by Michel Franco
Read more

70th Festival de Cannes: The Critics(FIPRESCI ) Awards

The FIPRESCI Jury awarded three prizes: two in the Official Selection – one for the Competition and one for "Un Certain Regard" –, and a third one for either "The Critics Week" or the "Directors' Fortnight". Under the presidency of Alissa Simon, USA the FIPRESCI jury including Thomas Aïdan, France; Rodrigo Fonseca, Brazil; Barbara Lorey de Lacharriere, France; Pierre Pageau, Canada; Eva Peydró, Spain; Silvana Silvestri, Italy; Mode Steinkjer, Norway; Vidyashankar Jois, India. Coordination: Pamela Biénzobas, France/Chile decided the prizes as follows:

Prize in the Official Selection / Competition:

"120 Beats Per Minute" (BPM – Beats Per Minute / 120 battements par minute) by Robin Campillo (France, 2017, 140 min), "A film about love. A film about life. Life stronger than death. A film as a glimpse of hope." 

Prize in the Official Selection / Un Certain Regard:

"Closeness" (Tesnota) by Kantemir Balagov (Russia, 2017, 118 min), "A striking new voice provides an intimate portrait of a closed community. Complete cinema."Prize to a first or second film in the parallel sections, 

Directors' Fortnight or La Semaine de la Critique:

"The Nothing Factory" (A fábrica de nada) by Pedro Pinho (Portugal, 2017, 177 min), presented in the "Directors' Fortnight", "An evocative activist film that blows the boundaries between reality, fiction, theater an sociological discourse leading to an unsettling and provocative cinematic experience." 

Read more

70th Festival de Cannes 2017-20th Cinéfondation Selection

The Winners of the 20th Cinefoundation Selection. 
 
The Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury headed by Cristian Mungiu and including Clotilde Hesme, Athina Rachel Tsangari, Barry Jenkins and Eric Khoo, has awarded the 2017 Cinéfondation Prizes during a ceremony held in the Buñuel Theatre, followed by the screening of the winning films.
The Cinéfondation Selection consisted of 16 student films, chosen out of 2 600 entries coming from 626 film schools around the world.
First Prize
PAUL EST LÀ (Paul Is Here)
directed by Valentina MAUREL
INSAS, Belgium
 
Second Prize
HEYVAN (AniMal)
directed by Bahram & Bahman ARK
Iranian National School of Cinema, Iran

Third Prize
DEUX ÉGARÉS SONT MORTS (Two Youths Died)
directed by Tommaso USBERTI
La Fémis, France
          
Awards
The Cinéfondation allocates a €15,000 grant for the First Prize, €11,250 for the Second and €7,500 for the Third.
The winner of the First Prize is also guaranteed the presentation of his/her first feature film at the Festival de Cannes.
Rerun in Paris
The awarded films will be screened at the Cinéma du Panthéon on May 30th at 7 p.m.
All the films of the Cinéfondation selection will be screened at the Cinémathèque française on May 31st and June 1st.
Read more

Film Bazaar 2017 -11th Edition of NFDC Screenwriters’ Lab - Eight projects have been selected

Eight projects have been selected for the 11th Edition of NFDC Screenwriters’ Lab which will be pitched to producers and investors in a specially designed session during Film Bazaar 2017 during IFFI time.The selected participants will work with mentors in an intensive 5-month programme to explore their stories in one-on-one as well as group sessions

Yann Apperry – novelist, screenwriter and script consultant and Urmi Juvekar –
screenwriter and script consultant  will be the mentors for the current session.
The 2017 selection is an interesting mix of stories in different genres and languages
Captain Gopinath
(Hindi) – Abhijit Agrawal
Abhijit is an independent filmmaker who has assisted on various feature films, television commercials, corporate videos and television series. He has made two short films “Sirf Khuli Khidki” and “Topiwala Room” and has won a Mofilm Cannes Lions Award for an online ad film competition for Getty Images.
The Displaced
(Tamil) – Vijay Jayapal
An independent filmmaker from Chennai, Vijay’s debut feature “Revelations” (Film Bazaar Recommends 2016) premiered at Busan International Film Festival and was also screened at Göteborg, MAMI Mumbai, SAIFF New York film festivals, among others. He has made three other short films – “The Surreal” (2014), “Meelpaarvai (Retrospect)” and “Matrimony” – which have also travelled to various festivals.
The Funeral
(Malayalam) – Christo Tomy
Christo Tomy is an independent filmmaker from Kerala and an alumnus of Film Direction and Screenplay Writing from Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, Kolkata. Christo has won National Awards for Best Direction and Best Debut Film
in the Non-Feature sections of the 63rd and the 61st National Film Awards respectively. His short films and documentaries have travelled to various international film festivals.
Grey
(Hindi) – Prashant Vanjani
After working in the advertising industry as a senior planner, Prashant made a shift to filmmaking at Prague Film School, after which he worked as an assistant director and video editor. He also wrote, produced, directed, and edited a short film based on a story by Jorge Luis Borges which screened at a various national and international film festivals
Kiss Me Cassata
(Hindi) – Ashutosh Pathak
With an MA degree in Animation, Ashutosh has worked as a freelance illustrator, animator and film-maker for the past 10 years. He has made several short films which reflect the issue of restricted human existence in the confines of a society
Mishi
(Marathi) – Batul Mukhtiar
An alumnus of Film Direction at Film & Television Institute of India, Batul has worked on international documentary projects,
mostly for the BBC and Channel 4, UK for 15 years as an associate producer and fixer. Her docu-feature ‘150 Seconds ‘Ago’, travelled to many international festivals including Yamagata and Cine Du Reel. Her children’s feature ‘Lilkee’ (2007)
continues to be shown in classrooms and children’s festivals across the country. Her film ‘Kaphal-Wild Berries’ (2013) won the National Award for Best Children’s Film 2014 and the Golden Elephant for Best Director at the International Children’s Film Festival of India 2013.
Nandu
(Hindi) – Shilpi Singh
Shilpi started out as a Production Assistant on a documentary film and moved on to earn a merit scholarship for an MA degree in film from American University, Washington DC. Selected as one of the talents of Berlinale Talent Campus – India
edition, Shilpi has assisted independent documentary filmmakers,written and directed independent shorts and worked in Creative and Development departments.
Temple in the Village
(Maithili) - Parth Saurabh
Parth Saurabh was born and brought up in Darbhanga, Bihar. After finishing his B. Tech. from IIT Kanpur, he earned a diploma in Direction from Whistling Woods International. He has shot a short documentary in Xinjiang, China about the
Architecture of the Toyuk Valley, a 1000 years old village housing The Thousand Buddha Caves. 
 
Read more

FIPRESCI JURY PRIZES IN 70TH BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2017

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
 
The juries of the “Fédération Internationale de la Presse Cinématographique” (FIPRESCI), the international film critics association, viewed  films from the Competition programme ,the Panorama and Forum sections. They award a prize for the best film in each of these sections.
The Jury 2017 comprise of the following critics:
Competition
Alin Öjeni Tasçiyan (Jury President)
Dubravka Lakic
Denise Bucher
Panorama
Kerem Akca
Alejandra Trelles
Jennifer Borrmann
Forum
Sasja Koetsier
Rasha Hosny
Rüdiger Suchsland

PRIZE WINNER COMPETITION 2017

 
On Body and Soul) എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രം
ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചിത്രം
   
 
Testről éslélekről   (On Body and Soul)*
by Ildikó Enyedi
Jury statement
Testről és lélekről is an idiosyncratic love story full of lyricism and humour, free of all social conventions. It impresses us with the subtlety and eloquence of its style and involves us in its joy of living and loving.
 
PRIZE WINNER PANORAMA 2017
Pendular
by Julia Murat
Pendular by Julia Murat എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രംJury Statement
Pendular receives the FIPRESCI award in the Panorama section for its outstanding visual quality and its narrative force that results in an accurate portrait of two contemporary artists. The expression of the modern and bold choreography of human relations in the story
connects perfectly with the aesthetic and dramatic originality of the 
film.
 
 
Pendular by Julia Murat എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രം                     

PRIZE WINNER FORUM 2017

Shu'our akbar min el hob
by Mary Jirmanus Saba
Jury statement
This is a film which combines dense observation and sensitivity, multiple perspectives, several different sources of footage, plural personal histories and fates to a collective history of a country and a generation.
Full of melancholia, it is yet full of hope, the longing for a better future.
Documentary cinema at its best, this is exciting, thrilling, encouraging. Mary Jirmanus Saba has managed to deliver a very brave and mature debut film, which tells its audience a lot about the unknown history of the middle-east.
A search without the one answer, but with many hints and productive questions – a film which lives on for a long while after the screening is over. The feeling which lives with it is indeed greater than love. It is a feeling for others, for a society, for mankind. We call that politics.
*On Body and Soul won this year's Golden Bear for the best film,furthermore, it is worth pointing out that the Ecumenical Jury Prize also singled out On Body and Soul in the competition. 
Read more

67th International Film Festival of Berlin 2017 - Awards

The members of the 2017 International Jury, Paul Verhoeven (President), Dora Bouchoucha Fourati, Olafur Eliasson, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Julia Jentsch, Diego Luna, Wang Quan’an, awarded the following for the coveted bear awards:

Golden Bear for Best Film
berlinale logo 2017 എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രം



Testről és lélekről 
(On Body and Soul
by Ildikó Enyedi
Producers: Monika Mécs, András Muhi, Ernő Mesterház





Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize
Félicité 
by Alain Gomi

Silver Bear for Best Director
Aki Kaurismäki 
for Toivon tuolla puolen 
(The Other Side of Hope)

Silver Bear for Best Actress
Kim Minhee 
in Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja 
(On the Beach at Night Alone
by Hong Sangso

Silver Bear for Best Actor
Georg Friedrich
in Helle Nächte 
(Bright Nights
by Thomas Arslan

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay
Sebastián Lelio and Gonzalo Maza
for Una mujer fantástica 
(A Fantastic Woman
by Sebastián Lelio

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Dana Bunescu 
for the editing in 
Ana, mon amour 
by Călin Peter Netzer

Read more

The 16th Tribeca Film Festival -2017 -Top awards bagged by’Keep the Change ‘ for Best U.S. Narrative, ‘Son of Sofia ‘for Best International Narrative, and ‘Bobbi Jene’ for Best Documentary

The 16th Tribeca Film Festival announced the winners of its competition categories at the awards ceremony the other day at BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center. Top awards went to Keep the Change for Best U.S. Narrative, Son of Sofia for Best International Narrative, and Bobbi Jene for Best Documentary. The Festival, presented by AT&T, concluded on April 30, 2017.son of sofia film എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രം
Awards were distributed in the following feature film competition categories: U.S. Narrative, International Narrative, Documentary, New Narrative Director, The Albert Maysles New Documentary Director, and the Nora Ephron Prize, honoring a woman writer or director. Awards were also given in the short film categories: Narrative, Documentary, Student Visionary and Animation.
For the 5th year, Tribeca awarded innovation in storytelling through its Storyscapes Award for immersive storytelling, which went to TREEHUGGER : WAWONA.
Rachel Israel's KEEP THE CHANGE, winner of Best U.S. Narrative Feature at Tribeca 2017.
This year’s Festival included 97 feature length films, 57 short films, and 30 immersive storytelling projects from 41 countries.
The Festival’s competition categories continue to incorporate storytelling in all its forms with two awards that were given out earlier in the week, the Tribeca X Award, a juried section recognizing the intersection of advertising and entertainment, and the first Tribeca Snapchat Short Award, a new official category.
TREEHUGGER : WAWONA, winner of the Storyscapes Award at Tribeca 2017.
Screenings of the award–winning films will take place throughout the final day of the Festival: Sunday, April 30, at various venues. Specific times and ticketing information are available here.
The winners of the Audience Awards, powered by AT&T, which are determined by audience votes throughout the Festival via the Festival app, will be announced on April 29th.
In addition to cash awards and in-kind services provided by sponsors including AT&T, CHANEL, CNN Films, Netflix, and Nutella, the Festival presented the winners with original pieces of art created by contemporary artists: Urs Fischer, Walton Ford, John Giorno, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Jorge Pardo, R.H. Quaytman, Sterling Ruby, Aurel Schmidt, Ryan Sullivan, as well as longtime supporter Stephen Hannock.
Son of Sofia PosterElina Psykou's SON OF SOFIA, winner of the Best International Narrative FeatureAward at Tribeca 2017.
U.S. NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The jurors for the 2017 U.S. Narrative Competition were Josh Lucas, Melanie Lynskey, Denis O’Hare, Alex Orlovsky, and Stephanie Zacharek.
The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature – Keep the Change, written and directed by Rachel Israel. Winner receives $20,000, sponsored by AT&T, and the art award “Untitled” by Ella Kruglyanskaya. The award was given by Jane Rosenthal joined by Fiona Carter, AT&T Chief Brand Officer, and Josh Lucas, Denis O’Hare, Alex Orlovsky, and Stephanie Zacharek on behalf of the jury.
Best Actor in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Alessandro Nivola in One Percent More Humid. The award was given by Josh Lucas.
Best Actress in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Nadia Alexander in Blame. The award was given by Denis O’Hare.
Jury Comment: “For her powerful, multilayered and risky portrayal of a troubled teenager in Quinn Shepard’s accomplished directorial debut Blame, the award for Best Actress goes to Nadia Alexander.”
Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Chris Teague for Love After Love. The award was given by Alex Orlovsky.
Best Screenplay in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film – Angus MacLachlan for Abundant Acreage Available. Winner receives $2,500. The award was given by Stephanie Zacharek.
Jury Comment: “For its portrayal, both universal and intimate, of two families who meet, clash and ultimately discover what it means to call a place home, the best screenplay award goes to Abundant Acreage Available, written and directed by Angus MacLachlan.”
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The jurors for the 2017 International Narrative Competition were Willem Dafoe, Peter Fonda, Tavi Gevinson, Alessandro Nivola, and Ruth Wilson.
Best International Narrative Feature – Son of Sofia (O Gios tis Sofias), written and directed by Elina Psykou (Greece, Bulgaria, France). Winner receives $20,000, sponsored by Netflix, and the art award “Study for La Brea” by Walton Ford. The award was given by Alessandro Nivola and Willem Dafoe, on behalf of the jury.
Jury Comment: “When we were watching these movies we were looking for something we hadn’t seen before. We unanimously agree that one film challenged us to see in a new way, and we were seduced by the surprising humanity of its difficult characters. The direction was assured, and its tone unique, and we look forward to seeing Elina Psykou's next work. The Best International Narrative Feature Award goes to Son of Sofia.”
Best Actor in an International Narrative Feature Film – Guillermo Pfening in Nobody’s Watching (Nadie Nos Mira) (Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, USA, Spain). The award was given by Alessandro Nivola and Willem Dafoe, on behalf of the jury.Nobody’s Watching (Nadie Nos Mira) (Colombia, film എന്നതിനുള്ള ചിത്രം
Best Actress in an International Narrative Feature Film – Marie Leuenberger in The Divine Order (Die göttliche Ordnung(Switzerland). The award was given by Alessandro Nivola and Willem Dafoe, on behalf of the jury.
Best Cinematography in an International Narrative Feature Film – Cinematography by Mart Taniel for November (Estonia, Netherlands, Poland). The award was given by Alessandro Nivola and Willem Dafoe, on behalf of the jury
 
.
Best Screenplay in an International Narrative Feature Film – Ice Mother (Bába z ledu) written by Bohdan Sláma (Slovakia, France). Winner receives $2,500. The award was given by Alessandro Nivola and Willem Dafoe, on behalf of the jury.
DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The jurors for the 2017 Documentary Competition were R.J. Cutler, Alma Har’el, Barbara Kopple, Anne Thompson, and David Wilson.
Best Documentary Feature – Bobbi Jene, directed by Elvira Lind (USA, Denmark, Israel). Winner receives $20,000, sponsored by Netflix, and the art award “THE REAPER” by Sterling Ruby. The award was given by Barbara Kopple.
Best Documentary Cinematography – Elvira Lind for Bobbi Jene(USA, Denmark, Israel). Winner receives $2,500.
Jury Comments: “For the film’s extraordinary relationship to an artist who is willing to go bare not only in performance but in stunningly intimate scenes that are poetic, honest and moving, seemingly without barriers between camera and subject, we give Best Cinematography to Elvira Lind for Bobbi Jene.”
Best Documentary Editing – Adam Nielson for Bobbi Jene (USA, Denmark, Israel). Winner receives $2,500. The award was given by David Wilson.
Special Jury Mention – True Conviction. “For its compelling storytelling and for introducing us to three heroic characters who transform the injustice they suffered into active change, we give a Special Jury Mention for Best Documentary Feature to Jamie Meltzer’s True Conviction.”
BEST NEW NARRATIVE DIRECTOR COMPETITION:
The jurors for the 2017 Best New Narrative Director Competition were Bryan Buckley, Clea Duvall, and Michael Pitt.
Best New Narrative Director – Rachel Israel, director of Keep the Change (U.S.). Winner receives $10,000 sponsored by Netflix, and the art award “Veridical” by Jorge Pardo. The award was given by Clea Duvall and Michael Pitt.
BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR COMPETITION:
The jurors for the 2017 Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award were Amy Berg, Alice Eve, Marilyn Ness, Zachary Quinto, and Shaul Schwarz.
Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award – Sarita Khurana and Smriti Mundhra for A Suitable Girl (U.S./India). Winner receives $10,000 sponsored by CNN Films, and the art award “GOD IS MANMADE” by John Giorno. The award was presented by Shaul Schwarz, Amy Berg, and Zachary Quinto on behalf of the jury, along with Alexandra Hannibal from CNN Films.
Special Jury Mention – Hondros. “In considering a wide range of subjects in our category we were moved by two different kinds of love stories. The film we decided to honor with a special mention delves into the fractured worlds of chaos and violence and the interconnectedness of humanity. A childhood friend carries on his legacy to show the enduring power of love. The special mention goes to Hondros.”
THE NORA EPHRON PRIZE
The 2017 Nora Ephron Prize, presented by CHANEL, jurors were Dianna Agron, Joy Bryant, Diane Lane, Zoe Lister-Jones, and Christina Ricci.
The Nora Ephron Prize – Petra Volpe, writer/director of The Divine Order (Switzerland). Winner receives $25,000, sponsored by CHANEL, and the art award “Fashion Voodoo 3” by Aurel Schmidt. The award was given by Diane Lane on behalf of her jurors Joy Bryant, Dianna Agron, Christina Ricci, Zoe Lister-Jones.
Special Jury Mention: Keep the Change
SHORT FILM COMPETITION CATEGORIES:
The 2017 Best Narrative Short and Best Animated Short jurors were Udi Aloni, Brennan Brown, Gilbert Gottfried, Amy Heckerling, Sheila Nevins, Mark O’Brien, and Jesse Plemons.
Best Narrative Short – Retouch, directed by Kaveh Mazaheri (Iran). Winner receives $5,000 sponsored by Nutella, and the art award: “Study: Flooded Oxbow for Ophelia (MM#3800)” by Stephen Hannock. The award was given by Udi Aloni, Brennan Brown, and Amy Heckerling on behalf of the jury, along with Eric Berger representing Nutella.
Best Animated Short – Odd is an Egg (Odd er et egg) directed by Kristin Ulseth (Norway). Winner receives $5,000 sponsored by Nutella. The award was given by Udi Aloni, Brennan Brown, and Amy Heckerling on behalf of the jury, along with Eric Berger representing Nutella.
The 2017 Best Documentary Short and Student Visionary Award jurors were Priyanka Chopra, Olivia Thirlby, Ryan Eggold, Brendan Fraser, and Ileen Gallagher.Best Documentary Short – The Good Fight directed by Ben Holman (U.S., UK, Brail). Winner receives $5,000 sponsored by Nutella, and the art award “Untitled” by Ryan Sullivan. The award was given by Ileen Gallagher and Ryan Eggold along with Eric Berger representing Nutella.
Special Jury Mention – Resurface: “Shedding light on the struggle for normalcy, hope, and recovery that US Veterans face every day, this is the story of reviving the human spirit through connecting with something deeply powerful and larger than the self: the Natural World.”
Student Visionary Award – Fry Day directed by Laura Moss (U.S.). Winner receives $5,000 sponsored by Nutella. The award was given by the Jury along with Eric Berger representing Nutella.
Special Jury Mention – Dive: “Visceral, deeply moving meditative and exquisitely constructed / A nuanced examination of love and moving on after grief. Dive receives a Special Jury Mention.”
STORYSCAPES AWARD
The 2017 Storyscapes Award, presented by AT&T, which recognizes groundbreaking approaches in storytelling and technology, jurors were Lily Baldwin, Charlotte Cook, Julia Kaganskiy, Michael Premo, and Sarah Wolozin.
Storyscapes Award: TREEHUGGER : WAWONA created by Barnaby Steel (Co-Founder, Creative Director), Ersin Han Ersin (artist, Creative Director) and Robin McNicholas (Co-founder, Creative Director) of Marshmallow Laser Feast. Winner receives $10,000, presented by AT&T. The award was given by Lily Baldwin, Charlotte Cook, Julia Kaganskiy, Michael Premo, and Sarah Wolozin, along with Ryan Luckey, AVP, Corporate Sponsorships, AT&T.
The Storyscapes Award goes to TREEHUGGER : WAWONA.”
The Festival’s competition categories continue to incorporate storytelling in all its forms with two awards that were given out earlier in the week. The Tribeca X Award is a juried section recognizing the intersection of advertising and entertainment and Tribeca also presented the first Tribeca Snapchat Short Award, a new official category
Previously Announced:
TRIBECA X AWARD
The 2017 Tribeca X Award is presented by The Atlantic. Jurors were Joanna Coles, Jae Goodman, Tim Heidecker, Jenna Lyons, Eli Pariser, Eric Wareheim, and a proprietary A.I. solution developed by Celtra,
Tribeca X Award: Chris Fonseca: Keep It Moving by 72andSunny for Smirnoff Ice. Directed by Zachary Heinzerling.
TRIBECA SNAPCHAT SHORTS
The 2017 Tribeca Snapchat Short Award jurors were Jason Biggs, Andy Cohen, Tracee Ellis Ross, Dillon Francis, and Eva Longoria.
Tribeca Snapchat Short Award: Magic Show directed by Annie Hubbard.
Read more

70th Festival de Cannes 2017 -The Square by Ruben Ostlund added in Competition

Added to the selection
of the 70th Festival de Cannes

• Competition
The Square  by Ruben Ostlund
• Out of Competition
D’après une histoire vraie  by Roman Polanski
• Un Certain Regard
La Cordillera  de Santiago Mitre
Walking past the Future  de Li Ruijun
• Special Screenings
Le Vénérable W.  de Barbet Schroeder
Carré 35  d’Eric Caravaca
• Children’s Screening
Zombillénium  d’Arthur de Pins and Alexis Ducord
Read more

കട്ടപ്പയും ബാഹുബലിയും കൊന്നത് സിനിമയെ..

കട്ടപ്പ, അമരേന്ദ്ര ബാഹുബലിയെ എന്തിനു കൊന്നു എന്നോ മഹേന്ദ്ര ബാഹുബലി ബെല്ലയെ എന്തിനു കൊന്നു എന്നതല്ല ചോദ്യം, രാജമൗലിയും കട്ടപ്പയും,ദേവസേനയും, ബാഹുബലിയും, ബെല്ലയും, ശിവഗാമിയും ഒക്കെച്ചേർന്ന് സിനിമയെ എന്തിനു കൊന്നു എന്നാണ് സിനിമ കണ്ടിറങ്ങിയവർക്കു ചോദിക്കാനുള്ളത്. ഇന്നലെ ഒരു കൂട്ടം സുഹൃത്തുക്കൾ എന്നെ പൊക്കി ബാഹുബലി റിലീസ് ചെയ്ത സിനിമാർക് എന്ന തിയേറ്ററിൽ കൊണ്ടിറക്കി. ഒരു ടിക്കറ്റിനു 25 ഡോളർ ആണത്രെ നിരക്ക്. സിനിമ കണ്ടു തുടങ്ങിയപ്പോൾ തന്നെ മനസ്സിലായി ഇത് സിനിമയല്ല വി എഫ് എക്സ്, അനിമേഷൻ എന്നിവക്ക് സിനിമയിൽ ജനിച്ച ഒരു മിശ്ര സന്തതിയാണെന്ന്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 2016 ദേശിയ ചലച്ചിത്ര അവാർഡ് ജൂറിക്കും പറ്റിയ ഒരു വൻ അബദ്ധമാണ്, ഇതിന്റെ ഒന്നാം ഭാഗത്തിന് മികച്ച ചലച്ചിത്രത്തിനുള്ള ദേശീയ ബഹുമതി നൽകിയത്. VFX, Animation , Animaniacs എന്നിവയെ പ്രത്യേക വിഭാഗമാക്കി അവരുടെ സാങ്കേതിക കഴിവിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകണം, തർക്കമില്ല. millennials-x and z generationന് അതിനെ ഇഷ്ട്ടപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടാകാം. അതിനെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണം, സംശയമില്ല .അത് സിനിമയുടെ ചിലവിൽ പാടില്ല .സിനിമയിൽ ബ്ലൂ സ്ക്രീനും ,ഗ്രീൻ സ്ക്രീനും, paint, smoke ഇവയൊക്കെ വളരെ പരിമിതമായ രീതിയിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കാം, ക്ഷന്തവ്യമാണ്.അനലോഗിൽ നിന്നും ഡിജിറ്റലിലേക്കു സിനിമ പൂർണമായും മാറിക്കഴിഞ്ഞ അവസ്ഥയിൽ അതൊക്കെ ഒരു പരിധിവരെ ആവശ്യമായി വരാം .ഇവിടെ അംഗീകരിക്കാവുന്നതു ഇതിനു പിന്നിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ച സ്പെഷ്യൽ എഫക്ട്സ് സാങ്കേതിക പ്രവർത്തകരെയും പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ ഡിസൈനർ സാബു സിറിളിനെയുമാണ്. പ്രഭാസ്, റാണ ദഗ്ഗുബട്ടി ,സത്യരാജ്, അനുഷ്ക ഷെട്ടി, രമ്യ കൃഷ്ണൻ, അവാന്തിക, നാസ്സർ തുടങ്ങിയ ഒരു വമ്പൻ താരനിര വി. എഫ് .എക്സ് സാങ്കേതികയുടെ മുന്നിൽ നിഷ്പ്രഭരായി. ഇത് സിനിമയല്ലല്ലോ എന്ന് അവർക്കും സമാധാനിക്കാം . SURPREEZE Alzahra VFX, Makuta VFX, NYVFXWAALA , Adel Adili (vfx creative director ), Animator Ranjith Kumar, Makuta VFX Studio, Firefly Creative Studio – Hyderabad, Prasad EFX – Hyderabad, Chennai ,Tau Films – US, Malaysia , Dancing Digital Animation, Macrograph – South Korea, സാബു സിറിൽ തുടങ്ങിയവരാണ് അഭിനന്ദനം അർഹിക്കുന്നത് .പൂർണ്ണമായി ഒരാൾക്ക് അതിന്റെ സാങ്കേതികതയിൽ നിയന്ത്രണം ഉണ്ടാവുകയോ ,അത് അറിയുകയോ ചെയ്താൽ അതിൽ അയാൾക്ക്‌ ഊറ്റം കൊള്ളാം.രാജ മൗലിക്ക് എത്രത്തോളം സാങ്കേതിക അറിവ് ഉണ്ടെന്നു അറിയില്ല .ഒരു നല്ല ഓർഗനൈസർ /കണ്ടക്ടർ മാത്രമാണോ മൗലി എന്ന് സംശയം തോന്നി. The Hercules, Simon Birch‘ തുടങ്ങിയ ഹോളിവുഡ് ചിത്രങ്ങളിലെ രംഗങ്ങൾ കോപ്പി ചെയ്തിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. .മറിച്ചുള്ളത് രജനികാന്ത് യന്തിരനിൽ പ്രയോഗിച്ച തന്ത്രമാണ്. VFX ചിത്രങ്ങൾ പൂർണ സിനിമയാണെന്ന് തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കാൻ തുടക്കമിട്ടത് തെക്കേ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ യന്തിരനാണ് .ഹോളി വൂഡിൽ ഇതൊരു പ്രത്യേക ജനുസ്സാണ് ,സ്‌പൈഡർമാൻ പോലുള്ള ചിത്രങ്ങൾ, സ്റ്റീവൻ സ്പിൽബെർഗ് ചിത്രങ്ങൾ എല്ലാം .മകിഴ്മതി സാമ്രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മകുടം നിങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമായിക്കൊള്ളട്ടെ ,പതിനായിരം കോടി മുതല്മുടക്കുള്ള ചിത്രങ്ങൾ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ സാങ്കേതികതയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ നിങ്ങൾ എടുത്തോളൂ ,ഒരഭ്യർഥന മാത്രം സിനിമയെ അതിന്റെ പാട്ടിനു വിട്ടേക്കുക .അഞ്ചു ലക്ഷമോ, ഒരു കോടിയോ,രണ്ടുകോടിയോ മുതൽ മുടക്കുള്ള ഉള്ള ചിത്രങ്ങൾ എടുക്കുന്ന, സിനിമയെ കലാ രൂപമായി കാണുന്ന ഒരു കൂട്ടം ആൾക്കാർ ഉണ്ട്, അവരെയും ജീവിക്കാൻ അനുവദിക്കുക. അമ്പതോ നൂറോ രൂപവരെ മുടക്കി സിനിമ കാണാൻ സാധാരണക്കാരെയും അനുവദിക്കുക 

Read more
OUR SUPPORTERS
* BOOK O TRIP   * CEMAT AUTO SERVICES   * VINCENTEE DIAMONDS   * CROSS ISLAND REALTY ONE INC.   * BROOKHAVEN HEART   * EAST COST MORTGAGE   * FAMILY DENTAL CARE, Dr NINA PATEL   * GREEN POINT TRAVEL- SHAJI   * HEDGE BROKERAGE   * QUEENS NASSAU CARDIOLOGY & INTERNAL MEDICINE   * KERALA HOUSEBOAT   * LAKELAND CRUISES   * MODERN CABINETS   * PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING & TAX CONSULTING.INC.   * KERALA KITCHEN   * US INSURANCE AGENCY   * CANYON MORTGAGE   * VINOD KEARKE   * BHAGAT AUTO   * RELIANCE TITLE AGENCY   * SANGHOM WORLD TRAVEL   * SHRADDHA ADHVARYU- DENTAL CLINIC