സിനിമ സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ (A Meera Sahib )

36th Fajr International Film Festival -awards declared,"Aga" by Milko Lazarov won Best Film, while Cambodian documentary film director Rithy Panh won the Peace Award

A MeeraSahib 2018-04-28 04:04:06am
36th Fajr International Film Festival concluded last night with the award presentation ceremony.Iranian Minister of Culture and Islamic Guidance Abbas Salehi, Head of Cinema Organization Mohammad Mehdi Heidarian, Festival Director Reza Mir Karimi, Oliver Stone, Jury members and other dignitaries present. Awards:
International Competition (Cinema Salvation)
Best Film: Milko Lazarov, Aga (Bulgaria, Germany, France)
Best Director: Alexey German Jr., Dovlatov (Russia, Poland, Serbia)
Best Script: Ramtin Lavafi, Hattrick (Iran)
Best Actor: Leon Lucev, The Miner (Slovenia, Croatia)
Best Actress: Mahfestival Directoroor Alvand, Hattrick (Iran)
Special Jury Prize: Richard Kendrick, Cinematographer, Song of Granite (Ireland, Canada)
Best Short Film: Faith, Tatiana Fedorovskaya (Russia)
Special Mention: Mr. Deer, Mojtaba Mousavi (Iran)
The Cinema Salvation – International Competition Jury: Joanna Kos-Krauze (Poland), Milcho Manchevski (Macedonia), Dimitri Athanitis (Greece), Adoor Gopalakrishnan (India), Giovanni Spagnoletti (Italy), Mahmoud Kalari (Iran), Merila Zarei (Iran).

Eastern Vista (Panorama of Films from Asian and Islamic Countries)

Best Asian Film: Father and Son, Dung Ding Loung (Vietnam)
Best Asian Director: Maryam Bahrololumi, Patio (Iran)
Best Short Film: Pedavore, Mohammad Kart (Iran)
Eastern Vista – Panorama of Films from Asian and Islamic Countries Jury: Salome Demuria (Georgia), Suhan Pansha (Malaysia), Ahmet Boyagioglu (Turkey), Ammar Jamal (Iraq), Farhad Aslani (Iran)

Interfaith Award

Grain, Semih Kaplanoglu (Turkey, Germany, France, Sweden, Qatar)
Interfaith Competition Jury: Valerie De Marnhac (France), Thomas Kroll (Germany), Mohammad-Reza Zaeri (Iran)

NETPAC Prize

Hendi & Hormoz, Abbas Amini (Iran)
NETPAC Jury: Raman Chawla (India), Asif Rustamov (Azerbaijan), Habib Ahmadzadeh (Iran)

Best First Film Award

Dressage, Pooya Badkoobeh (Iran)
First Film Jury: Viera Langerova (Slovakia), Barmak Akram (Afghanistan), Mohammad Ali Bashe Ahangar (Iran)

Muhammad Al Ameen Award

Majid Majidi, Beyond the Clouds (India)

Peace Prize

Peace Prize for Lifetime Achievement: Rithy Panh (Cambodia)
Honorary Diploma: The Miner, Hanna Slack (Slovenia, Croatia)

OUR SUPPORTERS
* BOOK O TRIP   * CEMAT AUTO SERVICES   * VINCENTEE DIAMONDS   * CROSS ISLAND REALTY ONE INC.   * BROOKHAVEN HEART   * EAST COST MORTGAGE   * FAMILY DENTAL CARE, Dr NINA PATEL   * GREEN POINT TRAVEL- SHAJI   * HEDGE BROKERAGE   * QUEENS NASSAU CARDIOLOGY & INTERNAL MEDICINE   * KERALA HOUSEBOAT   * LAKELAND CRUISES   * MODERN CABINETS   * PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING & TAX CONSULTING.INC.   * KERALA KITCHEN   * US INSURANCE AGENCY   * CANYON MORTGAGE   * VINOD KEARKE   * BHAGAT AUTO   * RELIANCE TITLE AGENCY   * SANGHOM WORLD TRAVEL   * SHRADDHA ADHVARYU- DENTAL CLINIC