സിനിമ സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ (A Meera Sahib )

11th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala(IDSFFK) from 20th to 24th July 2018

A MeeraSahib 2018-07-18 04:08:08am
 
The 11th edition of the International  Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala(IDSFFK)  will be held in Thiruvananthapuram from 20th to 24th July 2018. This fest is being organized by the Kerala State Chalachitra Academy, Govt of Kerala as part of its endeavour to catalyse a vibrant documentary and short film movement. The festival aims to map and reflect the exploding nature of the medium in its many facets of creativity and resistance. 
The festival organizers have revealed the content of the current edition of the festival.
 
COMPETITION LONG DOCUMENTARY
——————————————————————————-
  1. An Engineered Dream    Hemant Gaba/Hindi/72’/2018
  1. In Fact…/ Tin Satyi…      Debalina Majumder/Bengali/52’/2018
  1. Lock and Key/ Taala Te Kunjee  Shilpi Gulati/Punjabi, Hindi/82’/2017
  1. Returning to the First Beat/ Phir Se Samm Pe Aana  Surabhi Sharma/Hindi, Marathi, English/85’/2018
  1. S.D.: Saroj Dutta and His Times  Kasturi Basu, Mitali Biswas/Bengali, English/115’/2018
  1. Santhal Family to Mill Re-call Ramani R V/Hindi, English, Bengali/111’/2017
  1. The Third Infinity Piyush Shah/No Dialogue/72’/2017
  1. The Tribal Scoop  Beeswaranjan Pradhan/Odia, Hindi/53’/2018
  1. Up Down & Sideways/ Kho Ki Pa Lü Anushka Meenakshi, Iswar Srikumar/No Dialogue/83’/2017
 
COMPETITION SHORT DOCUMENTARY
——————————————————————————
      1  -Amoli  Jasmine Kaur Roy, Avinash Roy/Hindi/29’/2018
  1. And What is the Summer Saying Payal  Kapadia/Marathi/20’/2018
  1. Chasing Dreams Vaishali Kendale/Marathi/23’/2018
  1. Daughters of Paradise Bilal A Jan/Kashmiri/38’/2018
  1. Death-dreams-suicide Harshit Pachauri/Hindi, English/20’/2018
  1. Elephant Pathways/ Anathara Shaji  Mathilakam/Malayalam/15’/2017
  1. In Thunder Lightning and Rain Rajesh James/Malayalam/39’/2018
  1. Jamnapaar Abhinava Bhattacharyya/Hindi/24’/2017
  1. laatsahab  Vikram Saxena/Hindi/33’/2018
  1. Mangroves: Nature’s Hardy Foot Soldiers Sajeed Naduthody/English/25’/2017
  1. Mind Matter of a Tea Vendor/ Oru Chaykkadakkarante Man Ki Bath Sanu Kummil/Malayalam/27’/2018
  1. Mumbai Hustle Udayan  Biswas/English, Hindi, Tamil, Marathi, Malayalam/21’/2018
  1. Poets of the past Fazil N C/English, Urdu, Kasmiri/18’/2018
  1. Rivers Without Borders Krishnendu  Bose/English/18’/2018
  1. The Jowar Ballad/ Jowar Gatha Laxminarayan Devda/Hindi/30’/2017
  1. The Loss of Western Ghats/ Sahyante Nashtam Biju Pankaj/Malayalam/24’/2017
  1. The Naga Pride  Sumanth  Kuduvalli/English/28’/2018
  1. The Raft/ Tarapo Pavan Konala/Hindi/23’/2017
  1. We, The People Samarth Mahajan/Hindi, English/28’/2017
  1. What Man, Joe Rafeeq Ellias/English/37’/2018
  1. Withering House/ Bismaar Ghar Shreyas Dasharathe/Gujarathi/26/2017
 
COMPETITION SHORT FICTION
——————————————————————————- 
  1. A Temperate State/ Samasheethoshnaavastha Robin Alex/Malayalam/25/2018
  1. Accord/ Nirnay Vijay Kumar/Hindi/21/2017
  1. Anubhed Vikrant Sidhu/Hindi/17/2017
  1. Arimpaara Nipin Narayanan/Malayalam/11/2018
  1. Bhoomi Mithun Chandran/Malayalam/13/2017
  1. Broken Flowers Tushnik Chaudhuri/Bengali, English, Hindi/35/2017
  1. Circle/ Valay Koel Sen/Marathi/26/2018
  1. Dawn/ Seher Manas Jacob/Hindi/19/2017
  1. Donkey Digant Gautam/Rajasthani/15/2018
  1. Donkey /Gadhedo Jai Sharma/Hindi/15/2017
  1. Ekaant Sarthak Bhasin/Hindi/25/2018
  1. Everything is Fine/ Sab Theek Hai Mansi Jain/Hindi, English /18/2017
  1. Gi Kunjila Mascillamani/Bengali, Malayalam/30/2017
  1. Ice Cream/ Malai Rajdeep Paul, Sarmistha Maiti/Odia/15/2018
  1. Last Rites/ Shesh Krityo Debottam Basu/Bengali/8/2018
  1. Probably/Sambhavtaha Gaurav Madan/Marathi/23/2017
  1. Ranthal Sujith Govindan/Malayalam/13/2018
  1. Religion for Dummies Kabeer Khurana/No Dialogue/5/2018
  1. Songs of Melancholy/ Oppari Navaneetha krishnan Rajasekara/Tamil/10/2017
  1. Sound Proof Aditya Kelgaonkar/Hindi/29/2018
  1. The Idiot/ Murakh Ruchi Joshi, Sriram Ganapathy/Hindi, Punjabi, English/18/2017
  1. The Journey/ Safar Shashank Virag/Hindi/29/2017
  1. The Lord/ Dor Archit Goel/Hindi/20/2017
  1. The Right Side/ Jamani Baju Pramati Anand, Varun Sharma,Rishaya Jehangir Palkhivalal/Hindi/11/2017
  1. The Sea/ Samudra Harshal Wadkar/Marathi/24/2018
  1. Till the Story Ends/ Katha Theeruvolam Abhilash Vijayan/Malayalam/20/2017
  1. Uncalled/ Anahut Umesh Bagade/Marathi/22/2017
  1. Water/ Neer Dependia Vasistha/English, Hindi/33/2017
COMPETITION CAMPUS FILM
——————————————————————————-
  1. Bridge Sreedev Suprakash/Malayalam/11/2017
  1. Hegemony Vishnu Pradeep/No Dialogue/6/2018
  1. Ida Gokul R Nadh/Malayalam/11/2017
  1. Nayatt Nikhil Sudersanan/Malayalam/14/2017
  1. Pakal Kinav Niranjan C/Malayalam/8/2017
  1. Preparation/ Orukkam Shankar G/Malayalam/21/2017
 
FOCUS LONG DOCUMENTARY
——————————————————————————-
  1. Atasi Putul Mahmood/Bengali, English/50’/2018
  1. Ek Inquilab aur Aaya- Lucknow 1920- 1949 Uma Chakravarti/English/66’/2017
  1. Intimate Outsiders Shankhajeet De/Hindi, English/49’/2018
  1. Our Gauri/ Namma Gauri    Pradeep K P/Kannada/67’/2017
  1. Shyama Mani Devi – Classical Odissi Vocalist Santosh Gour/Odia, English/53’/2017
  1. The Slave Genesis Aneez K M/Malayalam/64’/2017
  1. When The Doors Open Amrita Dasgupta/Hindi, English/47’/2018
FOCUS SHORT DOCUMENTARY
——————————————————————————-
  1. A Light that refuses to fade out …  Bobbeeta Sharma/Assamese/16’/2017
  1. Akashvani (Voice From The Sky) Pramati Anand/Hindi, Gujarathi/23’/2018
  1. GEORGE JOHN – Spirit of 80’s Manilal Padavoor/Malayalam/27’/2017
  1. MC Kash Sajeed A/Hindi, Kashmiri, Urdu/15’/2017
  1. Memories of Trans Dr Selvamony K B /Malayalam, English/30’/2017
  1. Mind Mightier Than Might Jalal Ud Din Baba/Urdu/25’/2018
  1. More Than Silence Ananth P Mohan/Hindi, English/23’/2017
  1. Nakusa: Unwanted is My Name Shijith V.P. Vathukkal Parambath/Marathi/22’/2017
  1. Rampatar – Dividing by a Platter Vivek Gopinath/English, Gujarati, Hindi/16’/2018
  1. Sunanda Muktha Deedi Chand/Malayalam/25’/2018
  1. The Exile  Harsh Virag/Hindi/19’/2017
  1. The Garden of Forgotten Snow  Avijit Mukul Kishore/English/30’/2017
  1. The Wound/Khawto  Bijoy Chowdhury/Bengali/20’/2018
  1. Those Who Sing and Praise Stories/ Sthuthiyogar Jeffin Thomas/Malayalam/19/2017
  1. Veil Done  JUHI BHATT/Hindi/31’/2017
  1. Welcome Valentine 2017  Dhruv Satija/Hindi, Gujarathi/17’/2017
FOCUS SHORT FICTION
——————————————————————————-
  1. Body Ethereal/ Daehantharam   Ashad Sivaraman N/Malayalam/28’/2018
  1. Catfish Ranjith Raghupathy/No Dialogue/18’/2017
  1. Gubbare M GAni, Mayank Bokolia/Hindi/10’/2018
  1. Kuzhimanthi Harold Antony Paulson/Malayalam/7’/2017
  1. Midnight Run Remya Raj/Malayalam/14’/2018
  1. On the Way Satheesh Babu G/Malayalam/14/’2018
  1. Padinjatta Arun Kumar M K/Malayalam/7’/2017
  1. Prakash Shardul Karandikar/Marathi/12’/2018
  1. Second Prize/ Randaan Sammanam Sreeraj Rajeev S/Malayalam/23’/2018
  1. Sohna… A Flying Kid Krishan Kumar/Hindi/26’/2017
  1. Taste Alternate/ Ruchibedham Theertha Mythry/Malayalam, English/10’/2017
  1. The Body/ Kaya Isha Pungaliya/English, Hindi, Marathi/26’/2018
  1. The Gooseberry in her Palm/ Ullangai Nellikkani Arikarasudhan M/Tamil/17’/2018
  1. The Outsider/ Quiro Prithvijoy Ganguly, Yudhajit Basu/Nepali/17’/2017
  1. Udumbu Shijith Kalyadan/Malayalam/13’/2018
  1. When the Mankind was Alike/ Maanusharellarumonnupole Rajesh Bhaskaran/Malayalam/30’/2018
  1. You/ Tu Rahul Nangia/Hindi/7’/2017
  1. Zia Jineesh Chandran/Malayalam/12’/2017
FOCUS ANIMATION
——————————————————————————-
  1. Crow’s Nest/ Kaaka Koode  Amritha Warrier/English, Malayalam/6/2017
  1. Curiosity Sethulakshmi Muraleedharan/No Dialogue/1/2018
  1. Father/ Baba Akshay Malotkar/Marathi/5/2017
  1. For Mother/ Ammakayi Ashitha Nair/Malayalam/4/2018
  1. Hide and Seek/ Lukka Chuppi Abhishek Verma/Hindi/6/2018
  1. Pissed Off Abhijith Saji/No Dialogue/1/2018
  1. Roshambo Clash of Rock-Paper-Scissors Abbin Joseph Thomas/No Dialogue/1/2018
  1. Survival  Manu Chempakathinal Sabu/No Dialogue/1/2018
  1. Untold/ Ankahi   Sumit Yempalle, Nupur Chowdhary, Saahil Sagar, Dikshit Sharma/Hindi/1/2018
FOCUS MUSIC VIDEO
——————————————————————————-
  1. Belle – An Anthem for Womanhood/Baale Shruthi  Namboodiri/Malayalam/7’/2017
  1. Displacement Ritvick  Sharad Vats/Italian/6’/2017
  1. Final Offering/Vaaykkari  Kiran Nath Kailas/Malayalam/6’/2018
  1. Fragments Georgy Abraham/No Dialogue/7’/2017
  1. Jerusalem Cyril Rana/No Dialogue/4’/2017
  1. Komali Shersha Sherief/Tamil/6’/2017
  1. Mughlai Wrap Prahlad  Gopakumar, Sai Krishna, Gautam Gulati/Hindi, English /5’/2018
  1. Onnurangi Enittathu Pole Jayan K G/Malayalam/5’/2018
  1. School/ Pallikkoodam Subeesh Sudhakaran/Malayalam/3’/2017
  1. The Taste of Millennial Love Bharath Kishore Chitithoti/English/5’/2018
  1. Threshold/Choukath Moinak Guho/Bengali/4’/2017
  1. White Karidey Gautam Arora/Hindi/5’/2017
  1. Wind Came, Plucked Flowers …/Kaatttu vannee, Poo Pariche…  Raphy  Neelamkavil/Malayalam/3’/2018

OUR SUPPORTERS
* BOOK O TRIP   * CEMAT AUTO SERVICES   * VINCENTEE DIAMONDS   * CROSS ISLAND REALTY ONE INC.   * BROOKHAVEN HEART   * EAST COST MORTGAGE   * FAMILY DENTAL CARE, Dr NINA PATEL   * GREEN POINT TRAVEL- SHAJI   * HEDGE BROKERAGE   * QUEENS NASSAU CARDIOLOGY & INTERNAL MEDICINE   * KERALA HOUSEBOAT   * LAKELAND CRUISES   * MODERN CABINETS   * PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING & TAX CONSULTING.INC.   * KERALA KITCHEN   * US INSURANCE AGENCY   * CANYON MORTGAGE   * VINOD KEARKE   * BHAGAT AUTO   * RELIANCE TITLE AGENCY   * SANGHOM WORLD TRAVEL   * SHRADDHA ADHVARYU- DENTAL CLINIC