സിനിമ സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ (A Meera Sahib )

74TH VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

A Meera Sahib 2017-09-11 01:53:46pm

The Shape of Water ,an other-worldly fairy tale, set against the backdrop of Cold War era America circa 1962 directed by Guillermo del Toro won the Golden Lion award in the 74TH VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL . 

 Jury, chaired by Annette Bening, and comprised of Ildikó Enyedi, Michel Franco, Rebecca Hall, Anna Mouglalis, David Stratton, Jasmine Trinca, Edgar Wright and Yonfan having viewed all 21 films in competition, has decided as follows:

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
THE SHAPE OF WATER
by Guillermo del Toro (USA)

SILVER LION - GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
FOXTROT 
Foxtrot by Samuel Maoz.
by Samuel Maoz (Israel, Germany, France, Switzerland)

SILVER LION - AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Xavier Legrand 
for the film JUSQU’À LA GARDE (France)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Charlotte Rampling
in the film HANNAH by Andrea Pallaoro (Italy, Belgium, France)
 
COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Kamel El Basha
in the film THE INSULT by Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon, France)       

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Martin McDonagh
for the film THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI by Martin McDonagh (Great Britain)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
SWEET COUNTRY
by Warwick Thornton (Australia)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Charlie Plummer
in the film LEAN ON PETE by Andrew Haigh (Great Britain)

ORIZZONTI
The Orizzonti Jury of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by Gianni Amelio and composed of  Rakhshan Banietemad, Ami Canaan Mann, Mark Cousins, Andrés Duprat, Fien Troch and Rebecca Zlotowski, after screening the 31 films in competition has decided to award:

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
NICO, 1988
by Susanna Nicchiarelli (Italy, Belgium)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Vahid Jalilvand
for BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE) (Iran)

the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
CANIBA
by Véréna Paravel and Lucien Castaing-Taylor (France, USA)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Lyna Khoudri
in LES BIENHEUREUX by Sofia Djama (France, Belgium, Qatar)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Navid Mohammadzadeh
in BEDOUNE TARIKH, BEDOUNE EMZA (NO DATE, NO SIGNATURE)
by Vahid Jalilvand (Iran)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Alireza Khatami
for LOS VERSOS DEL OLVIDO by Alireza Khatami 
(France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile)

the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
GROS CHAGRIN
by Céline Devaux (France)

the VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE
EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2017 to:
GROS CHAGRIN
by Céline Devaux (France)
VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM
Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 74th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Benoît Jacquot and comprised of Geoff Andrew, Albert Lee, Greta Scarano and Yorgos Zois has decided to award:

LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
JUSQU’À LA GARDE
by Xavier Legrand (France)
VENEZIA 74

as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro to be divided equally between director and producer.
VENICE CLASSICS
The Venice Classics Jury, chaired by Giuseppe Piccioni composed of 26 students of Cinema History, chosen in particular from the professors of 12 Italian Dams university programmes and from the Ca’ Foscari University of Venice, has decided to award:

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
THE PRINCE AND THE DYBBUK
by Elwira Niewiera and Piotr Rosołowski (Poland, Germany)

the VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
IDI I SMOTRI (COME AND SEE) by Elem Klimov (USSR, 1985)
VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY
The Venice VR Jury of the 74th Venice International Film Festival, chaired by John Landis and composed of Cécile Sciamma and Ricky Tognazzi has decided to award:

the BEST VR AWARD to:
ARDEN’S WAKE (EXPANDED)
by Eugene YK Chung (USA)

the BEST VR EXPERIENCE AWARD (FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT) to:
LA CAMERA INSABBIATA
by Laurie Anderson and Hsin-Chien Huang (USA, Taiwan)

the BEST VR STORY AWARD (FOR LINEAR CONTENT) to:
BLOODLESS
by Gina Kim (South Korea, USA)