സിനിമ സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ (A Meera Sahib )

Oscar awards 2018

A MeeraSahib 2018-03-06 07:42:22am

Guillermo Del Toro’s THE SHAPE OF WATER  won four Oscars, including major categories best film ,best  director ,production design and original score. The other  award winners of the night were Jordan Peele, who won best original screenplay for GET OUT; Frances Mcdormand and Sam Rockwell, best actress and supporting actor (respectively) for THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI; JAMES IVORY, who won best adapted screenplay for CALL ME BY YOUR NAME; GARY OLDMAN, who won best actor for THE DARKEST HOUR; and ALLISON JANNEY, for best supporting actress for I,TONYA. Guillermo Del Toro’s THE SHAPE OF WATER won best film award but neither win in any of the acting categories, nor did it win original screenplay. photo courtesy :variety
Actor in a Supporting RoleWillem Dafoe, The Florida ProjectWoody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri..Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water..Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World..Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri ***WINNER
Makeup and Hairstyling

    Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, and Lucy Sibbick, Darkest Hour***WINNER
    Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard, Victoria & Abdul
    Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

Costume Design

    Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
    Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
    Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread***WINNER
    Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water
    Consolata Boyle, Victoria & Abdul

Documentary Feature

    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Faces Places
    Icarus***WINNER
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Strong Island

Sound Editing

    Julian Slater, Baby Driver
    Mark Mangini and Theo Green, Blade Runner 2049
    Richard King and Alex Gibson, Dunkirk***WINNER
    Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira, The Shape of Water
    Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

    Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, and Mary H. Ellis, Baby Driver
    Ron Bartlett, Dough Hemphill, and Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
    Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landarker, and Gary A. Rizzo, Dunkirk***WINNER
    Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier, The Shape of Water
    David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Production Design

    Beauty and the Beast (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
    Blade Runner: 2049 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola)
    Darkest Hour (Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer)
    Dunkirk (Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
    The Shape of Water (Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)***WINNER

Foreign Language Film

    A Fantastic Woman (Chile)***WINNER
    The Insult (Lebanon)
    Loveless (Russia)
    Body and Soul (Hungary)
    The Square (Sweden)

Actress in a Supporting Role

    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya***WINNER
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Animated Short Film

    Dear Basketball***WINNER
    Garden Party
    Lou
    Negative Space
    Revolting Rhymes

Animated Feature Film

    The Boss Baby
    The Breadwinner
    Coco***WINNER
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

Visual Effects

    Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover)***WINNER
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)
    Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, and Mike Meinardus)
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould)
    War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)

Film Editing

    Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos, Baby Driver
    Lee Smith, Dunkirk***WINNER
    Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya
    Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
    Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Documentary Short Subject

    Edith and Eddie
    Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405**WINNER
    Heroin(e)
    Knife Skills
    Traffic Stop

Live Action Short Film

    DeKalb Elementary
    The Eleven O’Clock
    My Nephew Emmett
    The Silent Child***WINNER
    Watu Wote: All of Us

Adapted Screenplay

    James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name***WINNER
    Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
    Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
    Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
    Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

Original Screenplay

    Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
    Jordan Peele, Get Out***WINNER
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Cinematography

    Roger A. Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049***WINNER
    Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
    Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
    Rachel Morrison, Mudbound
    Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water

Original Score

    Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
    Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
    Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water***WINNER
    John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

    “Mighty River,” Mudbound
    “Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
    “Remember Me,” Coco***WINNER
    “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
    “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Directing

    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water***WINNER

Actor in a Leading Role

    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour***WINNER
    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actress in a Leading Role

    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri***WINNER
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Picture

    Call Me By Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water***WINNER
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


OUR SUPPORTERS
* BOOK O TRIP   * CEMAT AUTO SERVICES   * VINCENTEE DIAMONDS   * CROSS ISLAND REALTY ONE INC.   * BROOKHAVEN HEART   * EAST COST MORTGAGE   * FAMILY DENTAL CARE, Dr NINA PATEL   * GREEN POINT TRAVEL- SHAJI   * HEDGE BROKERAGE   * QUEENS NASSAU CARDIOLOGY & INTERNAL MEDICINE   * KERALA HOUSEBOAT   * LAKELAND CRUISES   * MODERN CABINETS   * PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING & TAX CONSULTING.INC.   * KERALA KITCHEN   * US INSURANCE AGENCY   * CANYON MORTGAGE   * VINOD KEARKE   * BHAGAT AUTO   * RELIANCE TITLE AGENCY   * SANGHOM WORLD TRAVEL   * SHRADDHA ADHVARYU- DENTAL CLINIC